the status of foreign branch deposits · the status of deposits payable solely in a foreign branch...
[…] concluding that such subordination would not provide any appreciable cushion to absorb losses.
“[T]he FDIC does not agree that unsecured debt should include foreign office deposits, since there is
likely to be a significant reduction in these deposits by the time of failure. In addition, while, under
U.S. law, foreign deposits are subordinate to domestic deposits in the event an institution fails, they
can be subject to asset ring-fencing that effectively makes them similar to secured liabilities.”
46 12 U.S.C. § 633(a). Section 25C makes clear that a member bank is not required “to repay any deposit
made at a foreign branch of the bank if the branch cannot repay the deposit due to-- 1. an act of war,
-22-
the ability of foreign branch depositors to demand payment in the United States when actions by
a foreign government or force majeure prevent payment at the foreign branch of the bank. This
would undermine the U.S. public policy interest in requiring foreign branch depositors to bear