the status of foreign branch deposits · the status of deposits payable solely in a foreign branch...
[…] This selection among undesirable options, and all the above
negative effects for U.S. banks and the FDIC, could be avoided by a determination that a foreign
branch deposit is a “deposit liability” for purposes of Section 11(d)(11), but continues not to be a
“deposit” for purposes of Sections 3(l) and 3(m).
insurrection, or civil strife; or 2. an action by a foreign government or instrumentality (whether de jure
or de facto) in the country in which the branch is located; unless the member bank has expressly
agreed in writing to repay the deposit under those circumstances.”
47 12 U.S.C. § 461(b)(6) (“The [reserve requirements] shall not apply to deposits payable only outside
the States of the United States and the District of Columbia….”).
48 12 C.F.R. § 204.1(c)(5) (“The provisions of this part do not apply to any deposit that is payable only at
an office located outside the United States.”).
-23-
2. The Proposed Interpretation is Consistent with the Principles Expressed in
Dodd-Frank
Dodd-Frank altered the assessment base for purposes of calculating FDIC
insurance assessments.49
Prior to Dodd-Frank, FDIC insurance assessments were based on a