the status of foreign branch deposits · the status of deposits payable solely in a foreign branch...
[…] deposit liabilities.” This provision appears designed to avoid any implication that the prohibition
on increasing losses to the DIF through covering uninsured depositors or other creditors (12
U.S.C. § 1823(c)(4)(E)(i)) would impair the FDIC’s flexibility in arranging P&A Transactions.
Given the relationship between these provisions, it is virtually inconceivable that Congress
intended to restrict the FDIC from including foreign branch deposits in P&A Transactions if such
inclusion would benefit the DIF.
4. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(1)(B): In the Bank Merger Act provisions of the FDIA,
Congress provides that one type of transaction requiring prior regulatory approval is a
transaction in which a bank “assume[s] liability to pay any deposits (including liabilities which
would be ‘deposits’ except for the proviso in section 1813(l)(5) of [title 12 of the U.S. Code])
made in, or similar liabilities of, any noninsured bank or institution.”22
In this context it is clear
that the term “liability” or “liabilities” refers to a broader range of deposit types than merely the