the status of foreign branch deposits · the status of deposits payable solely in a foreign branch...
[…] deposits money”). Indeed, in one of these states, New Hampshire, the statute was quite clear that
the term deposit was not limited to the definition of “deposit” in Section 3(l) of the FDIA.41
Two
of the 29 states, Florida and Rhode Island, gave priority to “deposits” and defined deposits by
reference to Section 3(l), without anything further. It is unclear whether these two states
intentionally decided to exclude foreign branch deposits of banks or simply chose a readily
available definition of a term that is difficult to define.42
40
Westlaw Annotated CA Financial Code, Section 3119.5(a)(3) (1993) (“claims for ‘deposits,’ as that
term is defined in 12 U.S.C. Section 1813(l), but including obligations of the type described in 12
U.S.C. Section 1813(l)(5)(A) and (B)”).
41 Westlaw NH Statutes Annotated, Section 395:30(III) (1993) (“deposit accounts including but not
limited to ‘deposits’ as defined in 12 U.S.C. section 1813(l), or as it may be later amended from time
to time”).