the supreme court of the united states docket no. 19 … · 4. the anonymous graffiti left on ms....
[…] seeking asylum. Indeed, an alien who merely passes through a third country, even if only for a

short while, is ineligible for asylum if they did not first apply for protection in that third country.

9 It is worth noting that the statute itself does not define what it means to be firmly resettled. It merely states that asylum may not be granted to an alien that was “firmly resettled in another country prior to arriving in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(vi). Indeed, the only definition of the term comes instead from a regulation: 8 C.F.R. § 208.15. This fact alone demonstrates that the plain language of the firm resettlement bar does not directly address the precise question at issue because Congress did not precisely define firm resettlement at all. 10 “An alien is considered to be firmly resettled if, prior to arrival in the United States, he or she entered into another country with, or while in that country received, an offer of permanent resident status, citizenship, or some other type of permanent resettlement.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.15 (emphasis added).

Page 21: THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES DOCKET NO. 19 … · 4. The anonymous graffiti left on Ms. Martinez’s door constitute low-level harassment which do ... Garcia-Villeda v

12