the tangled web of plagiarism litigation: sorting out the
[…] 65. ld. at 197. 66. See N.D. CONST. Art. 8, § 6(b), where the state constitution grants broad

authority to the State Board of Higher Education to "to prescribe, limit, or modify the courses offered at the several institutions" and "to organize or reorganize within constitutional and statutory limitations, the work of each institution under its control, and do each a nd every thing necessary and proper for the efficient and economic administration of said state educational institutions ."

67. 739 N.W.2d 224 (Neb. Ct. App. 2007). See also NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 84-901(1), 84-917(1) (while the state statute assures that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case . . sha ll be entitled to judicial review under the Administrative Procedure Act," that assurance applies only to a "board, commission, department, officer, division, or other administrative office or unit of the state government authorized by law to make rules and regulations").

68. Id. at 913. 69. 499 F. 3d 290, 294 (3rd Cir. 2007) (one instance involved copying directly from

a website without attribution; the second instance involved copying passages from a reference book word-for-word).