the taylor law (particularly the triborough amendment provision) expires on july 1st. what should...
[…] 8. Louis Freedberg, Publishing Teacher Effective Rankings, Pioneered in California, Draws More Criticism, EDSOURCE.ORG, http://www.edsource.org/today/2012/pioneered-in-california-publishing-teacher-effectiveness-rankings-draws-more-criticism/6732.

9. Id.

10. Bill Gates, “Shame Is Not the Solution,” N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 22, 2012, http://www.nytimes.com/2012/02/23/ opinion/for-teachers-shame-is-no-solution.html?_r=1.

11. Section 50-a of New York’s Civil Rights law mandates that all personnel records used to evaluate the performance of firefighters, police officers and corrections officials “shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent [of the individual] . . . except as may be

mandated by lawful court order.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-a (McKinney 2012).

12. N.Y. Senate Bill No. 7792, Two Hundred Thirty-Fifth Legislative Session (2012).

13. Id.

14. Id.

15. Id.

16. 2012 N.Y. Slip Op. 04277 (June 5, 2012).

17. Id. at *1.

18. Id. at *7.

19. Id. at *5.