the trump administration and international law
[…] Protocol Additional tothe Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949, and Relating to the Protection of Victims of Non-IntemationalArmed Conflicts (Protocol II) art. 4, ¶ 2, June 8, 1977, 1125 U.N.T.S. 609. The Convention Against Torturestates that "[n]o exceptional circumstances whatsoever, whether a state of war or threat of war ... may beinvoked as ajustification for torture." The Convention Against Torture Article 2(2), supra note 68.

70. 10 U.S.C. § 855 (1956) ("Punishment by flogging, or by branding, marking, or tattooing on thebody, or any other cruel or unusual punishment, may not be adjudged by any court-martial or inflicted uponany person subject to this chapter. The use of irons, single or double, except for the purpose of safe custody,is prohibited.").

71. Al Shimari v. CACI Premier Tech., Inc., 840 F.3d 147, 162 (4th Cir. 2016) (Floyd, J., concurring)("The fact that the President-let alone a significantly inferior executive officer-opines that certain conductis lawful does not determine the actual lawfulness of that conduct.