the truth-on-the-market defense and its relevance in sec
[…] Further, the broader mandate of the SEC does not warrant special treatment in terms of demonstrating materiality. If a misstatement or omission is not material, it cannot endanger the integrity of the broader capital markets or harm investors. Under the efficient market hypothesis, the price of a security traded on an efficient market reflects all relevant information: Immaterial information is ignored in the price. Thus, requiring the SEC to demonstrate materiality is proper.

140. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77 h-1(c)(1), 78 u-3(c)(1) (2006). 141. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-2(a)(1)(C) (Supp. VI 2012) (emphasis added). 142. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1) (2006) (granting authority to seek injunctions “whenever it . . . appear[s] . . . that any person is engaged or is about to engage in” violations of federal securities law, the rules of a national securities exchange, or the other rules of a self-regulating organization of which that person is a member upon a “proper showing”) (emphasis added). 143. For relevant securities-law provisions, see sources cited supra notes 140–142.