the unexpected tax consequences of extreme makeover: home edition
[…] (citing Comm'r v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426,427 (1955)).73. I.R.C. § 280A(c), (e) (Westlaw 2004).74. I.R.C. § 280A(g).75. Id76. H.R. REP. No. 105-148, at 678 (1997); H.R. REP. No. 102-668, at 22 (1992); H.R. CONF.

REP. No. 104-350, at 1495-96 (1995).77. Roy v. Comm'r, T.C.M. 1998-125 (1998).78. Id.79. Id.80. Id.81. Id

2004/05]

Page 10: The Unexpected Tax Consequences of Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

GONZAGA LAW REVIEW

C. Lessee Improvements

Even if Home Edition rents the families' homes for more than fourteen days,thereby disqualifying the $50,000 payments for the Section 280A(g) exception, the

82capital improvements will be nontaxable to the lessor homeowners. Under Section109, "gross income does not include income (other than rent) derived by a lessor ofreal property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of such propertyattributable to buildings erected or other improvements made by the lessee."8' 3 Theflip side of this rule is that under Section 1019, the lessor is unable to increase theproperty's basis on account of the improvements made by the lessee.84 Thus, theconsequence is that taxation of the improvements is deferred until the lessor disposesof the property.