the unexpected tax consequences of extreme makeover: home edition
[…] 93. Blatt, 305 U.S. at 276.94. Id95. Id. at 277-78. (In Brown v. C.IR., 220 E2d 12 (1955), the Seventh Circuit Court of

Appeals cited Blatt. There, the lease included a provision where an amount expended by the lesseewould be credited as rent. Thus, the court held that that the payments were clearly characterized asrent in the lease).

96. Id at 277.97. Id.98. Blatt, 305 U.S. at 279.99. Id. at 280.100. Id101. Helvering v. Bruun, 309 U.S. 461,467 (1940).102. Id at 467, 469.103. Id. at 469.104. Cunningham v. Comm'r, 28 T.C. 670, 679 (1957). Section 22(b)(11) is almost identical

to the now current Section 109, stating that "gross income does not include income (other than rent)derived by a lessor of real property on the termination of a lease, representing the value of suchproperty attributable to buildings erected or other improvements made by the lessee."

2004/05]

Page 12: The Unexpected Tax Consequences of Extreme Makeover: Home Edition

GONZAGA LAW REVIEW