the unprecedented extraterritorialization of tax crimes/media/files/newsinsights/... ·  ·...
[…] S

t

y

l

e

:

1

M

a

i

n

P

a

r

a

g

r

a

p

h

,

G

e

Page 24: The Unprecedented Extraterritorialization of Tax Crimes/media/Files/NewsInsights/... ·  · 2016-09-19The Unprecedented Extraterritorialization of Tax ... The Unprecedented Extraterritorialization

24

FOCUS ON TAX CONTROVERSY AND LITIGATION SEPTEMBER 2016

Next, the circuit court looked to Treasury Regulation § 1.162-21(b)(1) which defines

“fine or similar penalty” for the purposes of section 162(f) as including, inter alia, “an

amount—(i) Paid pursuant to conviction or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for a

crime (felony or misdemeanor) in a criminal proceeding.”54

Citing Colt Industries, Inc.

v. United States,55

courts have looked to the Treasury Regulation’s definition of a “fine

or similar penalty” in denying deductions a taxpayer sought under section 162(a) for