the unreasonable seizures of shadow deportations
[…] Press 2006) (“[C]ourts, citing the plenary power doctrine, have been reluctant to ask seriously if immigration law decisions by Congress and the executive are unconstitutional. With some exceptions, courts have ceded decision making to Congress and the executive branch of government.”). 180. 413 U.S. 266 (1973). 181. Id. at 267. The Border Patrol agents did not assert that they had probable cause or even reasonable suspicion that would have justified the stop. Id. at 268. The government defended the search by claiming authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(3), which permitted warrantless searches of automobiles “within a reasonable distance from any external boundary of the United States,” which the regulations described as 100 miles from the border. Id.