the unreasonable seizures of shadow deportations
[…] Once the noncitizen has passed a credible fear interview, if he or she is not an “arriving alien,” an immigration judge may review custody in a bond hearing. See In re X.K., 23 I. & N. Dec. 731 (BIA 2005) (a noncitizen in expedited removal but who is not an “arriving alien” may request a bond hearing once she passes her credible fear interview); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (defining “arriving alien” as “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means” and clarifying that “[a]n arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section [1182](d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked”). 115. See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104–208, Div.