the unresolved equation of espionage and international law
[…] Democracies are reluctant to concentrate too much of the intelli-gence function within one agency. Such concentration, even if it leads tomore effective intelligence gathering, creates too much temptation forpolitical leaders to use the security services against their political oppo-nents. What we fear is something far worse than Richard Nixon's"enemies list" of those who were to receive extra attention from the In-ternal Revenue Service. We fear the dirtiest tricks. A concentrated or

53. 50 U.S.C.A. § 403-4a(d)(l) (West Supp. 2006) ("The ... Agency shall have nopolice, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions.") (emphasisadded); see also Exec. Order No. 12,333, 46 Fed. Reg. 59941, 59945 (1981) ("[T]he CIAshall: [conduct counterintelligence activities outside the United States and, without assumingor performing any internal security functions...... ) (emphasis added).