the u.s. intelligence community: selected cross-cutting issues
[…] USD(I) James Clapper said that the creation of the DDI position was a way to better “strengthen the relationship

between the DNI and the DOD … (and) to facilitate staff interaction and promote synchronization.” The MOA did not

alter the statutory responsibilities or authorities of either the Secretary of Defense or the DNI. See DOD news release

No 637-07, May 24, 2007, “Under Secretary of Defense for Intelligence to be Dual-Hatted as Director of Defense

Intelligence.,” at http://www.defense.gov/Releases/Release.aspx?ReleaseID=10918. 14 According to 50 U.S.C. §3041(b)(1), “[T]he head of the department or agency having jurisdiction over the position

shall obtain the concurrence of the Director of National Intelligence before appointing an individual to fill the vacancy

or recommending to the President an individual to be nominated to fill the vacancy. If the Director does not concur in

the recommendation, the head of the department or agency concerned may not fill the vacancy or make the

recommendation to the President (as the case may be). In the case in which the Director does not concur in such a

recommendation, the Director and the head of the department or agency concerned may advise the President directly of

the intention to withhold concurrence or to make a recommendation, as the case may be. This section in U.S.C. does

not apply to the selection of Director, CIA. 15 Inspector General Act of 1978 as amended through P.L. 114-113, enacted December 18, 2015, §2(1-3). 16 See CRS Report R43722, Offices of Inspectors General and Law Enforcement Authority: In Brief, by Wendy