the vermont league of cities and towns vlct municipal...
[…] Any municipality that has been confirmed in its commitment to the planning process andafter July 1, 1992 has adopted a capital budget and program may adopt an impact fee ordinance. 24

Page 27: The Vermont League of Cities and Towns VLCT Municipal ...waitsfieldvt.us/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/3_SB... · The Vermont League of Cities and Towns (VLCT) was founded in 1967 as

INDEX

VLCT Selectboard Handbook 216 April 2006

V.S.A. § 5203. The ordinance may be adopted either as an ordinance under 24 V.S.A. § 1971 or as partof a zoning bylaw.

Junkyards. Junkyards are defined in 24 V.S.A. § 2241(7) as “any place of outdoor storage or depositwhich is maintained, operated or used in connection with a business for storing, keeping, processing,buying or selling junk or as a scrap metal processing facility.” It also means “any place of outdoorstorage or deposit, not in connection with a business, which is maintained or used for storing or keepingfour or more junk motor vehicles which are visible from any portion of a public highway.”

State law grants the transportation board control over regulating junkyards. This control can besuperseded by local ordinances (many municipalities address junkyards in their zoning ordinances)which are more stringent than state regulations of junkyards. 24 V.S.A. § 2243.