the vermont league of cities and towns vlct municipal...
[…] Nuisances. Municipalities can enact ordinances which define and regulate public nuisances. 24 V.S.A. §2291(14). Excessive noise, unlicensed domestic pets, unsafe buildings, old automobile parts and sewageare just a few of the items or conditions defined as public nuisances by Vermont municipalities.

Obscenity. Municipalities have no authority to enact obscenity ordinances or regulations in conflict with13 V.S.A. Chapter 63, the state statutes which try to address the issue. 13 V.S.A. § 2808. This statestatute “shall be applicable and uniform throughout the state and all political subdivisions andmunicipalities therein ...”

Pawnbrokers. Pawnbrokers loan money on deposit of, or pledge of, personal property.