thecb procurement and contract management handbook
[…] Furthermore, these guidelines will help prevent state officials’ and employees’ independent judgment from being compromised.

Therefore, with these principles in mind and in accordance with state law, the following policies and procedures should be adhered to by all state agency employees, contractors and potential contractors. Also, see the section below on Conflicts of Interest for the policy at THECB for maintaining high ethical standards as listed on the website.

THECB Ethics Policy

Authority: TGC §§ 572.051 (a), 572.051 (c), and Tex. Penal Code §§ 39.06, and 39.02 (a)(2).

The THECB’s policy and procedures manual details nine standards of conduct. The policy states that an employee will not:

1. Accept or solicit any gift, favor, or service that might reasonably tend to influence the employee in the discharge of official duties, or that the employee knows or should know is being offered with the intent to influence the employee’s official conduct;

2. Intentionally or knowingly solicit, accept or agree to any benefit for having exercised official power or in the performance of official duties in favor of another;

3. Disclose confidential information;

4. Accept other employment, including self-employment, or compensation or engage in a business, charity, nonprofit organization, or professional activity that could reasonably be expected to impair judgement in performance of official duties;

5. Make personal investments, or have a personal or financial interest that could reasonably be expected to create a substantial conflict between private and public interest;

6. Utilize state time, property, facilities or equipment for any purpose other than official state business, unless such use is reasonable and incidental;