thejudiciary-state ofhawaii state capitol, conference … · hawaii was 12,425. see...
[…] m Maintain an office in the State that is staffed by at least one agent or employee for the purposes of addressingconsumer inqujries or complaints and accepting servjce of process' provided that the mortgage servjcer has activelyserviced at least mortgage loans jn the State within the previous calendar year"

\)SECTION 7.

follows:

Section 454M-IO, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read

"[~]§454M-10[T] Penalty. Any person who violates any provision of this

chapter may be subject to an administrative fine of not more than [$5,000]

97.000 for each violation."

SECTION 8. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by

amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g)

shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments

that were assessed during the [~] twelve months immediately preceding the

completion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure. In no

event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of [$3,600.]

97.200."

SECTION 9. Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by

(')ending' subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g)