thejudiciary-state ofhawaii state capitol, conference … · hawaii was 12,425. see...
[…] Page 42: THEjUDICIARY-STATE OFHAWAII State Capitol, Conference … · Hawaii was 12,425. See attachedStarAdvertiserarticle datedJanuary 13, 2011 (citing statisticsfrom Realty Trac). During

HB1411 HD1.DOC

(3) Disseminating to government agencies and to the community at large up-to-date information on the methodsand applications of alternative dispute resolution."

() SECTION 11. Chapter 667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending

the title of part I to read as follows:

"PART I. FORECLOSURE BY ACTION [Ga

SECTION 12.

as follows:

Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read

"§667-l Foreclosure by act:i.on. The circuit court may assess the amount

due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the

intervention of a jurY[T] and. sllbject to the reqlljrements of part shall

render judgment for the amount awarded[T] and the foreclosure of the mortgage.

Execution may be issued on the jUdgment [T] as ordered by the court."

SECTION 13.

as follows:

Section 667-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read

"§667-S.S Forec1.osure not:i.ce. Notwithstanding any law or agreement to

the contrary, any person who forecloses on a property under this part within a