thejudiciary-state ofhawaii state capitol, conference … · hawaii was 12,425. see...
[…] Page 41: THEjUDICIARY-STATE OFHAWAII State Capitol, Conference … · Hawaii was 12,425. See attachedStarAdvertiserarticle datedJanuary 13, 2011 (citing statisticsfrom Realty Trac). During

HBI411 Hbl.DOC

shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid regular monthly common assessments

[~) twelve months immediately preceding thethat were assessed during the

( "~Pletion of the judicial or nonjudicial power of sale foreclosure. In no

event shall the amount of the special assessment exceed the sum of [$3,600.]

57,200,"

SECTION 10. Section 613-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by

amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established within the judiciary the center for alternative

dispute resolution. The center shall facilitate the effective, timely, and

voluntary resolution of disputes. Through these resolutions, it shall help

reduce public and private costs of litigation and increase satisfaction with

the justice system. The center shall accomplish its purposes by:

(I) Providing, where feasible and agreed to by the parties, the consultative resources and technical assistanceneeded to achieve voluntary resolutions for cases that affect the public interest or the work of state and countyagencies. These cases shall include but not be limited to:

(A) Public disputes involving actual or threatened court actions over

the allocation or management of public resources or the siting

of public facilities;

(B) Complex litigation cases in which a court or a regulatory or

administrative agency has determined that the dispute involves

multiple parties or formidable technical, procedural, or factual

issues, or both;

(C) Policy roundtables in which the center, at the request of an

executive, legislative, or judicial decisionmaker, convenes and

chairs advisory discussions on matters pertaining to standards

or rules; [fti'T€t]

llll.. ForecJ OSllres subj ect to pa rt of chapter 667: and

)(2)

[+&r] lEl Other cases directly referred by judges, legislators, agency

heads, or appointed government officials;

Promoting in a systematic manner the appropriate use of alternative dispute resolution; and

http://www.capito1.hawaii.gov/session2011IBillsIHBI411_HDI_.HTM[212112011 6:33:49 AM]

Page 42: THEjUDICIARY-STATE OFHAWAII State Capitol, Conference … · Hawaii was 12,425. See attachedStarAdvertiserarticle datedJanuary 13, 2011 (citing statisticsfrom Realty Trac). During

HB1411 HD1.DOC