thejudiciary-state ofhawaii state capitol, conference … · hawaii was 12,425. see...
[…] subject to the lien of a mortgage.

"Record"

office of the

)corded with

applicable.

or "recorded" means a document is recorded or filed with the

assistant registrar of the land court under chapter 501 or

the registrar of conveyances under chapter 502, or both, as

"Resjdentjal property" means real propert,¥ that js jmproved and qsed for

residentjal pnrposes.

"Served" means to have service of the notice of default and intention to

foreclose made in accordance with the service of process or the service of

summons under the Hawaii rules of civil procedure, and under sections 634-35

and 634-36."

SECTION 17. Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read

as follows:

"§667-22 Notice of defau1.t[-:-] and intention to forec1.ose; contents;

distribution. (a) When the mortgagor or the borrower has breached the

mortgage agreement, and when the foreclosing mortgagee intends to conduct a

(':Jwer of sale foreclosure under this part, the foreclosing mortgagee shall

prepare a written notice of default and inteption to foreclose addressed to the

http://www.capitoLhawaiLgov/session2011IBilIslHBI411_HDI_.HTM[2/21/20116:33:49 AM]

Page 46: THEjUDICIARY-STATE OFHAWAII State Capitol, Conference … · Hawaii was 12,425. See attachedStarAdvertiserarticle datedJanuary 13, 2011 (citing statisticsfrom Realty Trac). During

HB1411 HDI.DOC

mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor. The notice of default gnd

intention to foreclose shall state:

().' (I) The name and address of the current·mortgagee;

(2) The name and last known address of the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor;

(3) The address or a description of the location of the mortgaged property, [lmtl-] the tax map key number and thecertificate of title or TCT number if within thejurisdictjon of the land court. of the mortgaged property;

(4) The description of the default, and if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amountshall be given;

(5) The action that must be taken to cure the default, including the amount to cure the default, together with theestimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs estimated to beincurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default by the deadline date;

(6) The date by which the default must be cured, which deadline date shall be at least [silct:Y]~ days after thedate of the notice of default[~] and intention to foreclose'

(7) That if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default[;] and intention to foreclosethe entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement will be due, that themortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale