therapeutic jurisprudence and the drug treatment court
[…] [S] tatements made by me to any probation officer or drug program worker(including the Drug Treatment Court Coordinator) regarding the specificoffense with which I am charged will not be used against me in any action orproceeding while participating in the drug treatment court.... [Sluch state-ments, while confidential, may be used against... [the participant if he orshe] attempt[s] to commit perjury at a later date.

Drug Treatment Court Contract, San Leandro Hayward Drug Treatment MunicipalCourt (1998). See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 1000.1 (C) (West 1997) ("No statement, orany information procured therefrom, made by the defendant to any probation officeror drug treatment worker, that is made during the course of any investigation con-ducted by the probation department or treatment program pursuant to subdivision(b), and prior to the reporting of the probation department's findings and recom-mendations to the court, shall be admissible in any action or proceeding broughtsubsequent to the investigation.").170 DEFINING DRUG COURTS, supra note 125, at 23.171 Id. at 11.172 Id173 Id. at 12.

[VOL. 74:2

Page 42: Therapeutic Jurisprudence and the Drug Treatment Court

THERAPEUTIC JURISPRUDENCE AND DTCS