thirty-third annual jeffrey g. miller pace national environmental law moot court ... · 2020. 12....
[…] gives the Administrator discretion regarding which pollutants to list, (2) section 108 does not
impose a date-certain deadline, and (3) the determination that GHGs are a pollutant under CAA
section 202 does not trigger regulation under section 108. Therefore, the District Court did not
have subject matter jurisdiction over CHAWN’s suit.
A. Subsection (C) Gives the Administrator Discretion Over Which Pollutants to List.
CAA section 108(a)(1) gives the Administrator discretion over whether or not to list criteria
pollutants through its “plans to” language in subsection (C). See 42 U.S.C. § 7408(a)(1). Section
108(a)(1) reads:
-
7
(1) For the purpose of establishing national primary and secondary ambient air quality
standards, the Administrator shall within 30 days after December 31, 1970, publish, and
shall from time to time thereafter revise, a list which includes each air pollutant--
(A) emissions of which, in his judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which
may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;
(B) the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse
mobile or stationary sources; and
(C) for which air quality criteria had not been issued before December 31, 1970 but
for which he plans to issue air quality criteria under this section. Id.
Here, the Administrator is deliberating whether to designate GHGs as criteria pollutants
under section 108, so he does not yet “plan[] to issue air quality criteria under this section.” See
id. § 7408(a)(1)(C). Therefore, the Administrator does not have a non-discretionary duty to list
GHGs as a criteria pollutant. If Congress did not wish to give the Administrator discretion, it would
not have included subsection (C) at all.