this document has been submitted to the office of the ... · action: final rule. summary: this...
[…] SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that provide guidance on how an exempt organization

84

management fees be deducted against total investment related UBTI (instead of total

UBTI). In support of this suggestion, this commenter noted that the proposed

regulations permitted the charitable contribution deduction in section 512(b)(10) and

(11) to be taken against total UBTI.

The final regulations do not adopt this commenter’s recommendations. First, the

charitable contribution deduction in section 512(b)(10) and (11) is distinguishable from

other deductions under section 512(a)(1) or (3) or section 512(b) because the Code

specifically provides that this deduction is permitted “whether or not directly connected

with the carrying on of an unrelated trade or business.” Accordingly, the Treasury

Department and the IRS determined that the charitable contribution deduction could be

taken against total UBTI calculated under section 512(a)(6)(B).

Second, the structure of section 512(a)(6) itself confirms that Congress did not