this document has been submitted to the office of the ... · action: final rule. summary: this...
[…] separate unrelated trade or business against the UBTI from such trade or business.

One commenter recommended that an exempt organization be permitted to choose the

order in which it uses pre-2018 and post-2017 NOLs based on its own facts and

circumstances.

The Treasury Department and the IRS do not accept this recommendation.

Page 86: This document has been submitted to the Office of the ... · ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that provide guidance on how an exempt organization

86

Section 1.172-4(a)(3) of the current regulations provides that the amount which is

carried back or carried over to any taxable year is an NOL “to the extent it was not

absorbed in the computation of the taxable (or net) income for other taxable years,

preceding such taxable year, to which it may be carried back or carried over.” This

section further provides that, for the purpose of determining the taxable (or net) income

for any such preceding taxable year, the various NOL carryovers and carrybacks to

such taxable year are considered to be applied in reduction of the taxable (or net)