this document has been submitted to the office of the ... · action: final rule. summary: this...
[…] 80

not warranted at this time. Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS do not

adopt any additional factors for social clubs to consider when identifying the separate

trade or business of the non-recurring activity. Social clubs can rely on the general

rules in the final regulations for identifying a separate trade or business to identify the

separate trade or business associated with non-recurring events.

iv. Activities Without a Profit Motive

As discussed in part 1 of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of

Revisions, §1.513-1(b) provides that “for purposes of section 513 the term trade or

business has the same meaning it has in section 162, and generally includes any

activity carried on for the production of income.” The requirement for a trade or

business to have an intent to profit is further supported by case law. See, e.g.,

Commissioner v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 35 (1987) (stating that, “to be engaged in a

trade or business, ... the taxpayer's primary purpose for engaging in the activity must be