this document has been submitted to the office of the ... · action: final rule. summary: this...
[…] property” exclude debt-financed property used in the production of income from an

unrelated trade or business that is reported under a NAICS two-digit code by the

exempt organization. Two other commenters recommended allowing exempt

organizations to opt out of inclusion of debt-financed property as part of an exempt

organization’s investment activities and to instead include that income as part of a

separate unrelated trade or business identified by the relevant NAICS 2-digit code.

Section 512(b)(4) includes as UBTI any unrelated debt-financed income as

defined in section 514. As part of the definition of debt-financed property, section

514(b)(1)(B) provides that “any property [is not debt-financed property] to the extent that

the income from such property is taken into account in computing the gross income of

Page 66: This document has been submitted to the Office of the ... · ACTION: Final rule. SUMMARY: This document contains final regulations that provide guidance on how an exempt organization

66

any unrelated trade or business” without application of section 512(b)(4). For example,