this document has been submitted to the office of the ... · action: final rule. summary: this...
[…] §1.513-1(b). That is, the fragmentation rule requires the identification of unrelated trade

or business activities no matter the size.

To the extent that smaller exempt organizations may have difficulty complying

with section 512(a)(6), the Treasury Department and the IRS expect that adoption of

NAICS 2-digit codes, as opposed to NAICS 6-digit codes, may relieve much of this

burden because smaller exempt organizations are unlikely to have numerous unrelated

trades or businesses under these final regulations. Furthermore, under §1.6012-2(e),

an exempt organization is required to file Form 990-T only “if it has gross income,

included in computing [UBTI] for such taxable year, of $1,000 or more.” This filing

threshold, which applies regardless of the number of separate unrelated trades or

businesses conducted by the exempt organization, serves as a de minimis rule for small

exempt organizations. Accordingly, the Treasury Department and the IRS do not adopt