this document has been submitted to the office of the ... · action: final rule. summary: this...
[…] inconsistent with the purpose of section 512(b)(13)(A), which is to prevent a controlled

entity from gaining a competitive advantage (in contravention of the purposes of

section 512) through making deductible payments to a controlling organization that is

exempt from tax. See S. Rep. No. 91-552, at 73 (1969) (explaining that certain “rental”

arrangements between exempt organizations and taxable subsidiaries “[enable] the

taxable [subsidiary] to escape nearly all of its income taxes”). Consistent with this

purpose, section 512(b)(13)(A) treats specified payments as income from an unrelated

trade or business only “to the extent such payment reduces the net unrelated income of

the controlled entity (or increases any net unrelated loss of the controlled entity).”

Additionally, the required degree of control of the controlling organization over the

controlled entity indicates that the controlled entities are not a part of the controlling

Page 27: This document has been submitted to the Office of the ... · ACTION: Final rule.