this final rule is pending publication in the federal ... · substance of what is being asked from...
[…] Comment: Exclude project-based vouchers (PBVs) administered by HUD’s Office of

Public and Indian Housing. Commenters asked that HUD exclude from previous participation

review projects with project-based voucher contracts.

Page 17: THIS FINAL RULE IS PENDING PUBLICATION IN THE FEDERAL ... · substance of what is being asked from whom. One of the goals of the August 10, 2015, proposed rule is to provide HUD and

17

HUD Response: The proposed regulations exclude PBVs, and this final rule retains that

exclusion. See the exclusion in § 200.214(e)(3) of projects authorized by “section 8(o)(13) of

the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(13),” which pertains to PBVs.

Comment: Do not exclude PBVs. In contrast to the preceding comment, a commenter

stated that projects participating in the Rental Assistance Demonstration (RAD) and receiving