this final rule is pending publication in the federal ... · substance of what is being asked from...
[…] whose use restrictions are administered by HUD’s Office of Housing.
HUD Response: These regulations govern only projects administered by HUD’s Office
of Housing. For clarity, HUD has accepted the commenters’ suggestion to revise the language
and add the phrase “administered by HUD’s Office of Housing.”
Comment: Exclude project-based vouchers (PBVs) administered by HUD’s Office of
Public and Indian Housing. Commenters asked that HUD exclude from previous participation
review projects with project-based voucher contracts.
17
HUD Response: The proposed regulations exclude PBVs, and this final rule retains that
exclusion. See the exclusion in § 200.214(e)(3) of projects authorized by “section 8(o)(13) of
the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(13),” which pertains to PBVs.
Comment: Do not exclude PBVs. In contrast to the preceding comment, a commenter
stated that projects participating in the Rental Assistance Demonstration (RAD) and receiving