this is a courtesy copy of the regulations. should there ... 26g.pdf · reform act, n.j.s.a....
[…] A generator's category will be based upon hazardous waste manifest history and the quantity of hazardous waste present at the facility at the time of inspection by enforcement personnel.

"Licensee" shall, for purposes of N.J.A.C. 7:26G-7.2, be defined as set forth in N.J.S.A. 13:1E-127i.

"Major commercial hazardous waste facility" is defined at N.J.S.A. 13:1E-42.1 and 51 as "any commercial hazard-ous waste facility which has a total capacity to treat, store or dispose of more than 250,000 gallons of hazardous waste, or the equivalent thereof, as determined by the Department, except that any facility which would otherwise be consid-ered a major hazardous waste facility pursuant to this section solely as the result of the recycling or re-refining of any hazardous wastes which are or contain gold, silver, osmium, platinum, palladium, iridium, rhodium, ruthenium or cop-per shall not be considered a major hazardous waste facility for the purposes of this Act."

"Non-major commercial hazardous waste facility" is a commercial hazardous waste facility which does not have a total capacity to treat, store or dispose of less than or equal to 250,000 gallons of hazardous waste, or the equivalent thereof, as determined by the Department.