this is a courtesy copy of the regulations. should there ... 26g.pdf · reform act, n.j.s.a....
[…] 16. 40 C.F.R. 124.13 through 124.16;

17. 40 C.F.R. 124.17(b); and

18. 40 C.F.R. 124.18 through 124.21.

(c) The following text of 40 C.F.R. Part 124 is incorporated by reference with the specified changes:

1. All references to "EPA" shall mean "EPA";

2. All references to "Director" shall mean the "Commissioner of NJDEP".

3. 40 C.F.R. 124.6(a), after "Once an application is complete, the Director shall" insert ", within six months of that date for non-major hazardous waste facilities and eight months of that date for major hazardous waste facilities,"

4. 40 C.F.R. 124.6(e), delete "All draft permits prepared by EPA under this section shall be accompanied by a statement of basis (§ 124.7) or fact sheet (§ 124.8), and shall be based on the administrative record (§ 124.9), publicly noticed (§ 124.10) and made available for public comment (§ 124.11). The Regional Administrator shall give notice of opportunity for a public hearing (§ 124.12), issue a final decision (§ 124.15) and respond to comments (§ 124.17). For RCRA, UIC or PSD permits, an appeal may be taken under § 124.19 and, for NPDES permits, an appeal may be taken under § 124.74.";

5. 40 C.F.R. 124.8(a), after "A fact sheet shall be prepared for every draft permit for a" delete "major";