this opinion will be unpublished andmn.gov/web/prod/static/lawlib/live/archive/ctapun/0804/... ·...
[…] medical, hospitalization, optical, dental, psychological and other health expenses for the
minor children which are not covered by insurance or by medical assistance.” Because
we reverse the finding that imputes income to husband, we remand the issue of medical
support for reconsideration.
Spousal Insurance
The district court ordered husband to “maintain health care coverage for [wife]
under his current health plan” and to pay the costs of coverage. There is nothing in the
record that shows the costs of coverage. Husband argues that this order violates Minn.
Stat. § 518.171, subd. 2 (2004), which provides: “The court shall require the obligor to
provide dependent health and dental insurance for the benefit of the obligee if it is
available at no additional cost to the obligor. . . .” Because this statute does not preclude
requiring insurance that comes at an additional cost, husband‟s argument is without merit.
But because the spousal-insurance award is in the nature of spousal maintenance and we