thomas b. olson & associates, p.a. attorney at law
[…] TREES EXTENDING OVER BOUNDARIES Another favorite boundary topic is trees which are located “on” the boundary line, and the overhanging branches of trees on another’s property. The general rule is that if a tree grows in my backyard, my next door neighbor can trim branches which overhang his home, outbuildings, and yard. CAVEAT: one cannot so trim a tree as to destroy or harm it and the neighbor can be liable for significant damages because of a triple damage provision in state statute:

The legislature supplied a statutory remedy for the wrongful removal of trees in Minn.Stat. § 561.04, which provides:

Whoever without lawful authority cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, tree, or timber, or girdles or otherwise injures any tree, timber, or shrub, on the land of another person, or in the street or highway in front of any person's house, city lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of any city or town, or in the street or highway in front thereof, is liable in a civil action to the owner of such land, or to such city or town, for treble the amount of damages which may be assessed therefor * * *.

566 N.W.2d 94, 97, Miller-Lagro v. Northern States Power Co., (Minn.App. 1997). II. BOUNDARY BY PRACTICAL LOCATION

17