thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] v.COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE.

     No. 77-920.

     Argued Nov. 1, 1978.

     Decided Jan. 16, 1979.

    Syllabus

    Inventory accounting for tax purposes is governed by §§ 446 and 471 of 

    the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. Section 446 provides that taxable

    income is to be computed under the taxpayer's normal method of 

    accounting unless that method "does not clearly reflect income," in which

    event taxable income is to be computed "under such method as, in the

    opinion of the [Commissioner], does clearly reflect income." Section 471 provides that "[w]henever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use of 

    inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any

    taxpayer, inventory shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the

    [Commissioner] may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the

     best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly

    reflecting income." The implementing Regulations require a taxpayer to

    value inventory for tax purposes at cost unless "market" (defined as

    replacement cost) is lower. The Regulations specify two situations inwhich inventory may be valued below "market" as so defined: (1) where