thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] what it regarded as "excess" inventory to its own estimate of the "net

    realizable value" (generally scrap value) of the "excess" goods (mostly

    spare parts), but continued to hold the goods for sale at their original prices. It offset the write-down against 1964 sales and thereby produced a

    net operating loss for that year. The Commissioner disallowed the offset,

    maintaining that the write-down did not reflect income clearly for tax

  • 8/17/2019 Thor Power Tool Co. v. Commissioner, 439 U.S. 522 (1979)

    2/25

     purposes. Deductions for bad debts are covered by § 166. Section 166(c)

     provides that an accrual-basis taxpayer "shall be allowed (in the discretion

    of the [Commissioner]) a deduction for a reasonable addition to a reserve

    for bad debts." In 1965, petitioner added to its reserve and asserted as a

    deduction under § 166(c) a sum that presupposed a substantially higher 

    charge-off rate for bad debts than it had experienced in immediately

     preceding years.