thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] inconsistency. We believe, however, that no such presumption is present. Its

    existence is insupportable in light of the statute, the Court's past decisions, and

    the differing objectives of tax and financial accounting.

    First, as has been stated above, the Code and Regulations establish two distinct

    tests to which an inventory must conform. The Code and Regulations,moreover, leave little doubt as to which test is paramount. While § 471 of the

    Code requires only that an accounting practice conform "as nearly as may be"

    to best accounting practice, § 1.446-1(a)(2) of the Regulations states

    categorically that "no method of accounting is acceptable unless, in the opinion

    of the Commissioner, it clear reflects income" (emphasis added). Most

    importantly, the Code and Regulations give the Commissioner broad discretion

    to set aside the taxpayer's method if, "in [his] opinion," it does not reflect

    income clearly.