thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] TheRegulations warn that prices "which vary materially from the actual prices so

    ascertained will not be accepted as reflecting the market." Ibid.

    The second situation in which a taxpayer may value inventory below

    replacement cost is where the merchandise itself is defective. If goods are

    "unsalable at normal prices or unusable in the normal way because of damage,

    imperfections, shop wear, changes of style, odd or broken lots, or other similar 

    causes," the taxpayer is permitted to value the goods "at bona fide selling pricesless direct cost of disposition." § 1.471-2(c). The Regulations define "bona fide

    selling price" to mean an "actual offering of goods during a period ending not

    later than 30 days after inventory date." Ibid. The taxpayer bears the burden of 

     proving that "such exceptional goods as are valued upon such selling basis

    come within the classifications indicated," and is required to "maintain such

    records of the disposition of the goods as will enable a verification of the

    inventory to be made." Ibid.

    From this language, the regulatory scheme is clear. The taxpayer must value