thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." Section 446(b) provides, however, that if the method used by the

    taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income

    shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the [Commissioner],

    does clearly reflect income." Regulations promulgated under § 446 and in effect

    for the taxable year 1964, state that "no method of accounting is acceptable

    unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas.

    Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2), 26 CFR § 1.446-1(a)(2) (1964).10

    Section 471 prescribes the general rule for inventories. It states:

    "Whenever in the opinion of the [Commissioner] the use of inventories is

    necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories

    shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the [Commissioner] may

     prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in

    the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income."

    As the Regulations point out, § 471 obviously establishes two distinct tests to

    which an inventory must conform. First, it must conform "as nearly as may be"

    to the "best accounting practice," a phrase that is synonymous with "generally

    accepted accounting principles."