thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] principles" is not enough; § 446(b), and § 471 as well, of the 1954 Code, 26

    U.S.C. §§ 446(b) and 471, prescribe, as an independent requirement, that

    inventory accounting methods must "clearly reflect income." The Tax Court

    rejected Thor's argument that its write-down of "excess" inventory was

    authorized by Treasury Regulations, 64 T.C., at 167-171, and held that the

    Commissioner had not abused his discretion in determining that the write-downfailed to reflect 1964 income clearly.

    Inventory accounting is governed by §§ 446 and 471 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. §§

    446 and 471. Section 446(a) states the general rule for methods of accounting:

    "Taxable income shall be computed under the method of accounting on the

     basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books." Section 446(b) provides, however, that if the method used by the

    taxpayer "does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income

    shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the [Commissioner],

    does clearly reflect income." Regulations promulgated under § 446 and in effect

    for the taxable year 1964, state that "no method of accounting is acceptable

    unless, in the opinion of the Commissioner, it clearly reflects income." Treas.