thor power tool co. v. commissioner, 439 u.s. 522 (1979)
[…] Because Thor provided no objective evidence of the reduced market value of its

    "excess" inventory, its write-down was plainly inconsistent with theRegulations, and the Commissioner properly disallowed it.

    13

    14

    15

  • 8/17/2019 Thor Power Tool Co. v. Commissioner, 439 U.S. 522 (1979)

    11/25

    The taxpayer's major argument against this conclusion is based on the Tax

    Court's clear finding that the write-down conformed to "generally accepted

    accounting principles." Thor points to language in Treas. Reg. § 1.446-1(a)(2),

    26 CFR § 1.446-1(a)(2) (1964), to the effect that "[a] method of accounting

    which reflects the consistent application of generally accepted accounting

     principles . . . will ordinarily be regarded  as clearly reflecting income"

    (emphasis added). Section 1.471-2(b), 26 CFR § 1.471-2(b) (1964), of theRegulations likewise stated that an inventory taken in conformity with best

    accounting practice "can, as a general rule, be regarded as clearly reflecting . . .

    income" (emphasis added).