tightening the purse stringstightening the purse strings | 1 about the authors established in 2013,...
[…] L. 107–197, Preamble, (Jun. 25, 2002) (“To implement the International Convention for the Suppression of Terrorist Bombings to strengthen criminal laws relating to attacks on places of public use, to implement the International Convention of the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism, to combat terrorism and defend the Nation against terrorist acts, and for other purposes.”).

128 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(6) (“[T]he term ‘terrorist organization’ means an organization designated as a terrorist organization under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act.”).

129 See further Holder v.