tightening the purse stringstightening the purse strings | 1 about the authors established in 2013,...
[…] [T]ypically result in a denial of access by listed individuals to their own prop-erty, a refusal of social security benefits, limitations on their ability to work and restrictions on their ability to travel domestically and internationally. They significantly interfere with the right to freedom of movement, property rights and the right to privacy in all its manifestations.151

138 Organizations are designated as foreign terrorist organizations (FTO) by the U.S. Secretary of State under a procedure authorized by Section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. 1189, which requires that: “(A) the organization is a foreign organization; (B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terror-ism); and (C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.”).

139 Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, supra note 124, at 8.140 Id. at 21–22.141 Id. at 38.142 A/70/371, supra note 107, at ¶ 36. 143 S.C. Res. 1267, U.N. Doc.