tightening the purse stringstightening the purse strings | 1 about the authors established in 2013,...
[…] If a donor contributes to a terrorist organization without specifically knowing the donation would be used for criminal activity, the donors’ contributions are legal.”126 To close any perceived or potential loophole and in response to the 1995 Oklahoma City bombing, U.S. Congress enacted a second “material support” provision under 18 U.S.C. 2339B(a)(1) through the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (AEDPA) in 1996, which prohibits “[w]hoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or con-spires to do so . . . .”127 Under this Section 2339B, “a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist or-ganization,”128 and this knowledge of the organization’s designa-tion is sufficient for a criminal prosecution; in other words, unlike Section 2339A, there is no requirement that an individual intended to support or advance any criminal acts.129 As originally enacted in 1994, the term “material