tilton, lynn; patriarch partners, llc; patriarch partners ... · the zohar clos the three clos at...
[…] available to all parties. In other words, even if the indentures were ambiguous or "inartfully
drawn," that "is not a proper subject for SEC concern, for the terms of the indentures were never
concealed" from anyone. SEC v. Wills, 472 F. Supp. 1250, 1264 (D.D.C. 1978).
The Court should reject the Division's attempt to dress up contract claims as fraud and
should dismiss these claims.
III. THE DIVISION HAS FAILED TO ALLEGE ANY FRAUD ON PATRIARCH'S "CLIENTS," WHICH IS REQUIRED FOR CHARGES UNDER ADVISERS ACT §§ 206(1) AND (2).
The claims against Patriarch under Advisers Act §§ 206(1) and (2) must be dismissed for
the separate reason that Patriarch's alleged conduct could not have "defraud[ed] any client or
prospective client," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6{1), or "operate[d] as a fraud or deceit upon any client or
prospective client," 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2), as required by the statute. Patriarch's "clients" in this
case are the Zohar CLOs themselves, not the outside noteholders whom the SEC has alleged
were defrauded. The Zohar CLOs could not have been defrauded because Ms. Tilton is the
15