timber harvesting in wetlands: 30th annual forestry
[…] The regulation provides that those terms do "...not in­clude plowing, cultivating, seeding and harvesting for the production of food, fiber and forest products." 42 Fed. Reg. 37145.

— Under Sec. 404 (g)-(l), 33 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1344(g)-(l), a State may assume administration of the 404 program for waters of the United States (other than traditionally navigable waters) within its jurisdic­tion. To date, however, such administration has not been assumed by the State of Louisiana.

45 Federal Register, 62732 et seg., 33 CFR Sec. 323.4(a)(1). September 19,1980.

12/— Sec. 123.92, 45 Federal Register, 33472, provides that ",..(a)n operation ceases to be established when the area on which it was conducted has been converted to another use or has lain idle so long that modifi­cations to the hydrological regime are necessary to resume operations...*

119

that the exemptions not apply if the result is to convert the area from its established use to another use, or to bring the area into one of the uses covered by the exemptions.