title 18. environmental quality chapter 8. …department of environmental quality - hazardous waste...
[…] of, transport, or offer for transportation, hazardous wastewithout having received an EPA identification numberfrom the DEQ.

2. A facility owner or operator who has not received an EPAidentification number may obtain one by applying to theDEQ using EPA form 8700-12. The completed form shallbe submitted to DEQ through the myDEQ online portal.Upon receiving the request, the DEQ will assign an EPAidentification number to the facility owner or operator.

E. § 264.18, titled “Location standards,” paragraph (c) isamended by deleting the following:(c) “, except for the Department of Energy Waste Isolation

Pilot Project in New Mexico.”F. § 264.56, titled “Emergency procedures,” paragraph (d)(2) is

amended as follows:(2) [The emergency coordinator, or designee, shall] immedi-