title 18. environmental quality chapter 8. …department of environmental quality - hazardous waste...
[…] I. § 264.143, titled “Financial assurance for closure,” paragraph(h), and 264.145, titled “Financial assurance for post-closurecare,” paragraph (h), are amended by replacing the third sen-tence in each citation with the following: “Evidence of finan-cial assurance must be submitted to and maintained with theDirector for those facilities located in Arizona.”

J. § 264.147, titled “Liability requirements,” paragraphs (a)(1)(i)and (b)(1)(i) are amended by deleting the following from thefourth sentence in each citation: “, or Regional Administratorsif the facilities are located in more than one Region.”

K. § 264.151, titled “Wording of the instruments,” is adoptedexcept any reference to “{of/for} the Regions in which thefacilities are located” is deleted and “an agency of the United

June 30, 2019 Supp. 19-2 Page 13