title 35 mental health and developmental disabilities
[…] In no case shall the person beheld longer than five judicial days without ahearing under this subsection. [1993 c.484 §9;2003 c.14 §237; 2009 c.595 §409; 2013 c.360 §44; 2013 c.737§5; 2015 c.461 §17]

Note: See note under 426.228.

426.238 Classifying facilities. The Ore-gon Health Authority may assign classifica-tions, as defined by rule of the authority, tofacilities that provide care and treatment forpersons committed to the authority underORS 426.130 or provide emergency care ortreatment for persons pursuant to ORS426.070, 426.228 to 426.235 or 426.237. Theauthority may authorize a facility to retakecustody of a person who unlawfully leaves afacility as provided in ORS 426.223. [1993 c.484§10; 2009 c.595 §410]

Note: See note under 426.228.

Title 35 Page 22 (2017 Edition)

PERSONS WITH MENTAL ILLNESS 426.250

426.240 [Amended by 1959 c.652 §22; 1975 c.690 §16;repealed by 1977 c.764 §4 (426.241 enacted in lieu of426.240)]

(Costs)426.241 Payment of care, custody and

treatment costs; denial of payment;rules. (1) The cost of emergency psychiatriccare, custody and treatment related to or re-sulting from such psychiatric condition, pro-vided by a hospital or other facility approvedby the Oregon Health Authority and thecommunity mental health program directorof the county in which the facility is located,except a state hospital, for a person allegedto have a mental illness who is admitted ordetained under ORS 426.070, 426.140, 426.228,426.232 or 426.233, or for a person with men-tal illness who is admitted or detained underORS 426.150, 426.223, 426.273, 426.275 or426.292, shall be paid by the communitymental health program in the county ofwhich the person is a resident from statefunds provided to the community mentalhealth program for this purpose. The com-munity mental health program is responsiblefor the cost when state funds provided to thecommunity mental health program are ex-hausted. The hospital or other facility shallcharge to and collect from the person, thirdparty payers or other legally or financiallyresponsible individuals or entities the costsof the emergency care, custody and treat-ment, as it would for any other patient, andany funds received shall be applied as anoffset to the cost of the services providedunder this section.

(2) If any person is admitted to or de-tained in a state hospital under ORS 426.070,426.140, 426.180 to 426.210, 426.228, 426.232or 426.233 for emergency care, custody ortreatment, the authority shall charge to andcollect from the person, third party payersor other legally or financially responsible in-dividuals or entities the