title 8. department of industrial relations...title title 8. department of industrial relations...
[…] State of California (1974) 36 Cal.App.3d 688, 693.) The Court explained that “[t]he constitutional injunction against later repeal of the bond law aims to prevent the legislature from making substantial changes in the scheme or design which induced voter approval,” {Ibid.) Thus, a new statute substantially changing the use of bond proceeds approved by the voters is an implied repeal of the voters’ approval in violation of article 16, section 1 of the State Constitution. (Id. at 694-695).) To determine the “scheme or design” the voters contemplated, we look to the GO Bond Act’s “specific object” or purpose. (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 1 ("[A]I1 moneys raised by authority of [a GO Bond Act] shall be applied only to the specific object therein stated or to the payment of the debt thereby created.”) [emphasis added].)

In addition to this constitutional law, state statutes also impose limits on the use of GO Bond proceeds. In particular, the State General Obligation Bond Law (the GOBL) (Gov. Code, §§ 16720, et seq.) establishes a standardized set of procedures to govern state GO Bonds.