title 8. department of industrial relations...title title 8. department of industrial relations...
[…] (D.C. Cir. 2006) 468 F.3d 849 [standards published by the National Association of Bond Lawyers could be presumed by bond purchasers to apply to bond opinions].) To the extent that we are aware at the time of issuing the opinion that the eligibility of the project or the intended use of bond proceeds is not consistent with the law, we cannot give an unqualified opinion.

Page 21: TITLE 8. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS...Title TITLE 8. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS Created Date 20200701071745Z

The Honorable Bill LockyerAna J. MatosantosOctober 19, 2010Page 3

Government Code section 16727 is the GOBL provision that governs "the use of state GO Bond proceeds. (Gov. Code, § 16727.) It begins with the following restrictive language: “Proceeds from the sale of any bonds issued pursuant to this chapter shall be used only for the following purposes...." The statute identifies five permissible uses of bond proceeds in separate subparagraphs, lettered (a) through (e). (Id.)