title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] (4) Paragraph (8) is amended to read as follows:
“(8) “Shared work plan” means a written plan to participate in the shared work
unemployment compensation program approved by the Director, under which the employer
requests the payment of shared work benefits to workers in an affected unit of the employer to
avert temporary or permanent layoffs.”.
(5) New paragraph 5a is added. to read as follows:
“(5a) “Participating employee” means an employee who voluntarily agrees to
participate in an employer’s shared work plan.”
(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 51-173) is amended to read as follows:
9
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
“Sec. 4. Employer participation in the shared work unemployment compensation
program.
“(a) Employer participation in the shared work unemployment compensation program
shall be voluntary.
“(b) An employer that wishes to participate in the shared work unemployment
compensation program shall submit a signed application and proposed shared work plan to the
Director for approval.
“(c) The Director shall develop an application form consistent with the requirements of
this section.