title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] of public space allowed by a permit issued pursuant to this section.
(h) A permit, issued pursuant to the requirements set forth in Chapter 3 of Title 24 of the
District of Columbia Municipal Regulations, held by an eligible business listed in an application
submitted pursuant to subsection (c) of this section that authorizes the eligible business to
operate a sidewalk café shall also authorize the eligible business to operate a sidewalk café in
public space closed pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.
Sec. 208. Taxes and trade name renewals.
Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-811(b) is amended by striking the phrase “tax year beginning July 1, 1989,
and ending June 30, 1990, the amount of the first and second installments shall reflect and be
consistent with the tax rates applicable to that tax year, as provided in § 47-812(b) and (c)” and
inserting the phrase “tax year 2020 first installment owing for a real property that is
commercially improved and occupied and is a hotel or motel; provided, that the Chief Financial
Officer, through the Office of Tax and Revenue, shall issue administrative guidance on the