title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] notwithstanding any other provision of District law or regulation, during a period of time for
which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, a violation of
this chapter or of any rule issued under the authority of this chapter shall be a Class 1 infraction
within the meaning of 16 DCMR § 3200.1(a).”.
Sec. 306. Price gouging and stockpiling.
Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) The table of contents is amended by adding a new section designation to read as
follows:
“28-4102.01. Stockpiling.”.
(b) Section 28-4102(a)) is amended to read as follows:
“(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to charge more than the normal average retail
price for any merchandise or service sold during a public health emergency declared pursuant to
55
1288
1289
1290
1291
1292
1293
1294
1295
1296
1297
1298
1299
1300
1301
1302
1303
1304
1305
1306
1307
1308
1309
1310
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002
(D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), or during an emergency resulting from a
natural disaster declared pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.”.
(c) A new section 28-4102.01 is added to read as follows:
Ҥ 28-4102.01. Stockpiling.
“It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, in quantities greater than those specified
by the Mayor, the Department of Health (“DOH”), the Homeland Security and Emergency