title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] public health emergency has been declared by the Mayor pursuant to section 5a of the District of
Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C.
Official Code § 7-2304.01), an Advisory Neighborhood Commissioner may call a meeting and
remotely participate in that meeting and vote on matters before the Commission without being
physically present through a teleconference or through digital means identified by the
Commission for this purpose. Members physically or re motely present shall be counted for
determination of a quorum.”.
(e) Section 16 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (j)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.13(j)(3)) is amended by adding
a new subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
“(C) Sub-subparagraph (i) of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not
apply to the failure to file quarterly reports due during a period of time for which a public health
emergency has been declared by the Mayor pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia
Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official
Code § 7-2304.01).”.