title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “(A) By September 15, 2019, the Board does not adopt a revised budget
for Fiscal Year 2020 that has been certified by the Chief Financial Officer of the District of
Columbia as being balanced with a District operating subsidy of $22.14 million or less; or
96
2212
2213
2214
2215
2216
2217
2218
2219
2220
2221
2222
2223
2224
2225
2226
2227
2228
2229
2230
2231
2232
2233
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
“(B) At any time after September 30, 2020, a District operating subsidy of more than $15 million
per year is required.”.
Sec. 510. Discharge of Long-Term Care residents
Section 301 of the Nursing Home and Community Residence Facilities Protection Act of
1985, effective April 18, 1986 (D.C. Law 6-108; D.C. Official Code § 44-1003.01), is amended
by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency
pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective
October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), plus an additional 45
days following the end of that period, a facility providing long-term care shall not involuntarily
discharge a resident except because the discharge:
“(1) Results from the completion of the resident’s skilled nursing or medical care;
or
“(2) Is essential to safeguard that resident or one or more other residents from
physical injury.”.
Sec. 511. Long-Term Care Facility reporting of positive cases.