title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] 88
2032
2033
2034
2035
2036
2037
2038
2039
2040
2041
2042
2043
2044
2045
2046
2047
2048
2049
2050
2051
2052
2053
2054
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
period not exceeding 90 days after the end of the public health emergency; provided, that the
minor consents to the Division’s retention of jurisdiction.”.
(2) Section 16-2322(f)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “twenty-one years of
age” and inserting the phrase “21 years of age, not including orders extended pursuant to § 16-
2303(b)” in its place.
Sec. 504. Standby guardianship.
Section 16-4802 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Paragraph (6) is amended to read as follows:
“(6) “Debilitation” means those periods when a person cannot care for that
person’s minor child as a result of:
“(A) A chronic condition caused by physical illness, disease, or injury
from which, to a reasonable degree of probability, the designator may not recover; or
“(B) A serious medical condition caused by COVID-19.”.
(b) Paragraph (10) is amended to read as follows:
“(10) “Incapacity” means:
“(A) A chronic and substantial inability, as a result of a mental or organic