title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “(3) Supersede any obligation under the District of Columbia Rules of
Professional Conduct, to the extent of any inconsistency.”.
Sec. 304. Emergency credit alerts.
Title 28 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
52
1219
1220
1221
1222
1223
1224
1225
1226
1227
1228
1229
1230
1231
1232
1233
1234
1235
1236
1237
1238
1239
1240
1241
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
(a) The table of contents for Chapter 38 is amended by adding the following at the end
to read as follows:
“Subchapter IV. COVID-19 Emergency Credit Alert.
(b) A new section 28-3871 is added to read as follows:
Ҥ 28-3871. COVID-19 Emergency credit alert.
“(a) If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial
hardship resulting directly or indirectly from the cause of the public health emergency during the
period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency pursuant to section
5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C.