title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] section 1106 of the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act, approved March 27,
2020 (Pub. L. No. 116-136; 134 Stat. 281).”.
“(HH) Public health emergency small business grants awarded pursuant to
section 201 of this act.”.
(c) Section 47-2855.04 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
“(c) There shall be no late fee for trade name renewal applications required by rules
promulgated under subsection (a) of this section to be filed by April 1, 2020; provided, that the
trade name renewal application be filed by June 1, 2020.”.
(d) Section 47-4221 is amended by adding a new subsection (d) to read as follows:
“(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) and notwithstanding any other provision of
this title, the Chief Financial Officer may waive any penalty and abate interest that may be
imposed for failure to timely pay any taxes due pursuant to Chapters 20 and 22 of this title for
periods ending on February 29, 2020, or March 31, 2020; provided, that all taxes for such
periods are paid in full on or before July 20, 2020.
“(2) This subsection shall not apply to hotels or motels permitted to defer real
property tax under § 47-811(b).”.
Sec. 209. 8th and O disposition extension.
Section 1 of An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the District of Columbia