title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “(c) Any notice of intent to vacate that a tenant provided prior to the period for which a
public health emergency has been declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia
Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official
Code §7-2304.01), shall be tolled for the period of any such public health emergency such that
the tenant shall have the same number of days to vacate remaining at the end of the public health
emergency as the tenant had remaining upon the effective date of the public health emergency.”.
(7) Section 904 D.C. Official Code § 42-3509.04) is amended by adding a new
subsection (c) to read as follows:
81
1873
1874
1875
1876
1877
1878
1879
1880
1881
1882
1883
1884
1885
1886
1887
1888
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
“(c)(1) Any rent increase, whether under this act, the Rental Accommodations Act of
1975, the Rental Housing Act of 1977, the Rental Housing Act of 1980, or any administrative
decisions issued under these acts, shall be null and void if:
“(A) The effective date on the notice of rent increase occurs during a
period for which a public health emergency has been declared pursuant to section 5a of the
District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-