title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “Sec. 510b. Tolling of tenant deadlines during a public health emergency.
“The running of all time periods for tenants and tenant organizations to exercise rights
under this act shall be tolled from the beginning of the period of a public health emergency
declared pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,
effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01), until the end of
the public health emergency, and for 30 days thereafter.”.
(b) The Rental Housing Act of 1985, effective July 17, 1985 (D.C. Law 6-10; D.C.
Official Code § 42-3501.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:
(1) Section 202(b)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 42-3502.02(b)(2)) is amended to read
as follows:
“(2)(A) A majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners shall constitute
a quorum to do business, and a single vacancy shall not impair the right of the remaining Rental
Housing Commissioners to exercise all powers of the Rental Housing Commission.
“(B) In the event that a majority of the Rental Housing Commissioners (or
any one Commissioner if there is a vacancy) will be unable to perform their official duties for an
78
1804
1805
1806
1807
1808
1809
1810
1811
1812
1813
1814
1815
1816
1817
1818
1819
1820
1821
1822
1823
1824
1825
1826