title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “(2) The Director shall approve or disapprove a request for substantial
modification, in writing, within 15 calendar days of receiving the request and promptly
communicate the decision to the employer. If the request is approved, the notice of approval
shall contain the effective date of the modification.
16
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
“(d) The Director may periodically review the operation of an employer’s shared work
plan to ensure compliance with its terms and applicable federal and state laws.”.
(f) Section 8 (D.C. Official Code § 51-177) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 8. Employee eligibility for shared work benefits.
“(a) A participating employee is eligible to receive shared work benefits with respect to
any week only if the individual is monetarily eligible for unemployment compensation, not
otherwise disqualified for unemployment compensation, and:
“(1) With respect to the week for which shared work benefits are claimed, the
participating employee was covered by a shared work plan that was approved prior to that week;
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provisions of the employment security law