title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] Convention Center that sells food and is approved by the Washington Convention and Sports
Authority to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption (“Convention Center food
and alcohol business”) that registers as a Convention Center food and alcohol business with the
Board and receives written authorization from ABRA may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed
containers to individuals for carry out to their home, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed
containers to the homes of District residents, pursuant to § 25-113(a)(3)(C); provided, that such
carry-out or delivery orders are accompanied by one or more prepared food items.
“(2) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under this
subsection.”.
(b) Section 25-113(a)(3) is amended by adding new subparagraphs (C) and (D) to read as
follows:
“(C)(i) An on-premises retailer’s licensee, class C/R, D/R, C/T, D/T, C/H,
D/H, C/N, D/N, C/X, or D/X, including a multipurpose facility or private club, that registers with
the Board may sell beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to individuals for carry out to their
33
792
793
794
795
796
797
798
799
800
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
home, or deliver beer, wine, or spirits in closed containers to the homes of District residents;
provided, that each such carry out or delivery order is accompanied by one or more prepared
food items.
“(ii) Board approval shall not be required for a registration under
this subparagraph; except, that the licensee shall receive written authorization from ABRA prior
to beginning carry out or delivery of beer, wine, or spirits pursuant to this subparagraph.”.