title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “(e) Upon a decision to revoke a shared work plan, the Director shall issue a written
revocation order to the employer that specifies the reasons for the revocation and the date the
revocation is effective. The Director shall provide a copy of the revocation order to the
representative of an affected collective bargaining unit.
“(f) An employer may submit a new application for a shared work plan at any time after
the expiration or termination a shared work plan.”.
15
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
(e) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 51-176) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 7. Modification of a shared work plan.
“(a) An employer may not implement a substantial modification to a shared work plan
without first obtaining the written approval of the Director.
“(b)(1) An employer must report, in writing, every proposed modification of the shared
work plan to the Director a least 5 calendar days before implementing the proposed modification.
The Director shall review the proposed modification to determine if the modification is
substantial. If the Director determines that the proposed modification is substantial, the Director
shall notify the employer of the need to request a substantial modification.
“(2) An employer may request a substantial modification to a shared work plan by
filing a written request with the Director. The request shall identify the specific provisions of the
shared work plan to be modified and provide an explanation of why the proposed modification is