title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] and if otherwise eligible under those provisions, shall be eligible to receive extended benefits.
“(f) Shared work benefits shall be charged to employers' experience rating accounts in the
same manner as unemployment compensation is charged under the employment security law,
unless waived by federal or local law. Employers liable for payments in lieu of contributions
shall have shared work benefits attributed to service in their employ in the same manner as
unemployment compensation is attributed, unless waived by federal or local law.”.
(g) Section 9 (D.C. Official Code § 51-178) is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a) is amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the weekly benefit for a
participating employee shall be the product of the regular weekly unemployment compensation
18
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
amount for a week of total unemployment multiplied by the percentage of reduction in the
participating employee’s usual weekly hours of work.
“(2) The shared work benefit for a participating employee who performs work for
another employer during weeks covered by a shared work plan shall be calculated as follows:
“(A) If the combined hours of work in a week for both employers does not