title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] and one another to the same extent as if the witnesses and principal were physically present with
one another.”.
(B) A new paragraph (6B) is added to read as follows:
“(6B) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that
is stored in an electronic medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.”.
(C) A new paragraph (8) is added to read as follows:
“(8) “Sign” means with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record to:
“(A) Execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
“(B) Affix to or associate with the record an electronic signature.”.
(4) Section 21-2205(c) is amended by striking the phrase “2 adult witnesses who
affirm that the principal was of sound mind” and inserting the phrase “2 adult witnesses who, in
the presence or, during a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health
emergency pursuant to § 7-2304.01, the electronic presence of the principal, affirm that the
principal was of sound mind” in its place.
127
2907
2908
2909