title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] “(c) During a period of time for which the Mayor has declared a public health emergency
pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980, effective
October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7- 2304.01), the Office of Out of
103
2369
2370
2371
2372
2373
2374
2375
2376
2377
2378
2379
2380
2381
2382
2383
2384
2385
2386
2387
2388
2389
2390
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
School Time Grants and Youth Outcomes may waive the requirement to conduct an annual,
community-wide needs assessment pursuant to subsection (a)(1) of this section.”.
Sec. 603. Summer school attendance.
Section 206 of the Student Promotion Act of 2013, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C.
Law 20-84; D.C. Official Code § 38-781.05), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read
as follows:
“(c) The Chancellor shall have the authority to waive the requirements of subsection (a)
of this section for any student who fails to meet the promotion criteria specified in the DCMR
during a school year that includes a period of time for which the Mayor declared a public health
emergency pursuant to section 5a of the District of Columbia Public Emergency Act of 1980,
effective October 17, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-194; D.C. Official Code § 7-2304.01).”.
Sec. 604. Education research practice partnership review panel.
Section 104(d)(2) of the District of Columbia Education Research Practice Partnership
Establishment and Audit Act of 2018, effective March 28, 2019 (D.C. Law 22-268; D.C. Official