title i. labor and workforce developmentchairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/...tmp.docx ·...
[…] from the effective date established pursuant to section 6;
“(11) Provide any additional information or certifications that the Director
determines to be appropriate for purposes of the shared work unemployment compensation
program, consistent with requirements issued by the United States Secretary of Labor.
“(12) Provide written approval of the shared work plan by the collective
bargaining representative for any employees who will participate in the plan and who are
covered by a collective bargaining agreement.”.
(c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 51-174) is amended to read as follows:
“Sec. 5. Approval and disapproval of a shared work plan.
12
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
DRAFT 5/14 at Noon
“(a)(1) The Director shall approve or disapprove an application for a shared work plan in
writing within 15 calendar days of its receipt and promptly issue a notice of approval or
disapproval to the employer.
“(2) A decision disapproving the shared work plan shall clearly identify the
reasons for the disapproval.
“(3) A decision to disapprove a shared work plan shall be final, but the employer
may submit another application for a shared work plan not earlier than 10 calendar days from the