title i~disaster relief and emergency assistance …
[…] PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 4691

(2) in subsection (d) by inserting "including evaluations of natural hazards and development of the programs and actions required to mitigate such hazards;" after "plans,".

SEC. 105. DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION. (a) WAIVER OF CONDITIONS.—Title III is amended—

(1) by striking out the heading for such title and inserting in lieu thereof:

"TITLE III—MAJOR DISASTER AND EMER­GENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION";

and (2) by striking out sections 301 and 302 and inserting in lieu 42 USC 5141,

thereof the following new section: 5142.

"SEC. 301. WAIVER OF ADMINISTRATIVE CONDITIONS. 42 USC 5141. "Any Federal agency charged with the administration of a Fed­

eral assistance program may, if so requested by the applicant State or local authorities, modify or waive, for a major disaster, such administrative conditions for assistance as would otherwise prevent the giving of assistance under such programs if the inability to meet such conditions is a result of the major disaster.".

Qo) COORDINATING OFFICERS.— (1) REDESIGNATION.—Section 303, and any reference thereto, is

redesignated as section 302. 42 USC 5143. (2) INCLUSION OF EMERGENCIES .—Such section is amended in

subsection (a) by inserting "or emergency" after "major disaster".