title i~disaster relief and emergency assistance …
[…] Such $35,000 amount shall be adjusted annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Department of Labor.".

(1) APPEALS; DATE OF ELIGIBIUTY; EXPENSES INCURRED BEFORE DATE OF DISASTER; ADVANCE OF NON-FEDERAL SHARE; LIMITATION ON USE OF SUDING SCALES.—Title IV is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sections:

"SEC. 423. APPEALS OF ASSISTANCE DECISIONS. 42 USC 5189a.

"(a) RIGHT OF APPEAL.—Any decision regarding eligibility for, from, or amount of assistance under this title may be appealed within 60 days after the date on which the applicant for such assistance is notified of the award or denial of award of such assistance.

"(b) PERIOD FOR DECISION.—A decision regarding an appeal under subsection (a) shall be rendered within 90 days after the date on

102 STAT. 4706 PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988

which the Federal official designated to administer such appeals receives notice of such appeal.