title i~disaster relief and emergency assistance …
[…] The total of contributions under this section for a major disaster shall not exceed 10 percent of the estimated aggre-

PUBLIC LAW 100-707—NOV. 23, 1988 102 STAT. 4699

gate amounts of grants to be made under section 406 with respect to such major disaster.".

(b) REPAIR AND RESTORATION OF DAMAGED FACIUTIES.—Title IV is further amended by striking out section 402, relating to repair and restoration of damaged facilities, and inserting in lieu thereof the following new section:

"SEC. 406. REPAIR, RESTORATION, AND REPLACEMENT OF DAMAGED 42 USC 5172. FACILITIES.

"(a) CONTRIBUTIONS.—The President may make contributions— "(1) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration,

reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility which is damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by such government; and

"(2) to a person who owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of such facility and for associated expenses incurred by such person.