title i~disaster relief and emergency assistance …
[…] (j) REDESIGNATION OF SECTIONS 414 THROUGH 418.—Sections 414 (relating to community disaster loans), 415 (relating to emergency communications), 416 (relating to emergency public transportation), 417 (relating to fire suppression grants), and section 418 (relating to timber sale contracts), and any references thereto, are redesignated as sections 417, 418, 419, 420, and 421, respectively. 42 use

(k) SiMPUFiED PROCEDURE.—Title IV is further amended by striking 5184-5188. out section 419 (relating to in-lieu contribution) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new section:

"SEC. 422. SIMPLIFIED PROCEDURE. 42 USC 5189.

"If the Federal estimate of the cost of— "(1) repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing under

section 406 any damaged or destroyed public facility or private nonprofit facility,

"(2) emergency assistance under section 403 or 502, or "(3) debris removed under section 407,