title i~disaster relief and emergency assistance …
[…] "(D) the public. Public "(d) SYSTEM MAPS.—The Office of the Director of the United information. States Fish and Wildlife Service, Department of the Interior, and

other appropriate offices of the Service shall have available for public inspection all System maps.",

(c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.— (1) CONGRESSIONAL FINDINGS.—Section 2 of the Coastal Bar­

rier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501) is amended by inserting "and along the shore areas of the Great Lakes" after "Atlantic and Gulf coasts" at each place it appears.

(2) DEFINITIONS.—Section 3 of the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3502) is amended as follows:

(A) REDESIGNATION.—Paragraphs (4) and (5), and any ref­erence thereto, are redesignated as paragraphs (5) and (7), respectively.

(B) GREAT LAKES DEFINED.—The following is inserted after paragraph (3):

"(4) The term 'Great Lakes' means Lake Ontario, Lake Erie, Lake Huron, Lake St. Clair, Lake Michigan, and Lake Superior, to the extent that those lakes are subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.".

(C) SYSTEM MAPS DEFINED.—The following is inserted after paragraph (5) (as redesignated):

"(6) The term 'system maps' means— "(A) the maps that are entitled 'Coastal Barrier Re­

sources System , numbered AOl through T12 (but excluding maps T02 and T03) and dated September 30, 1982, and the