title vi manual
[…] Id. II.A.2.

-75-

potential noncompliance problem. Where an assistance application is inadequate on

its face, such as when the applicant has failed to provide an assurance or other

material required by the agency, "the agency head should defer action on the

application pending prompt initiation and completion of [statutory remedial] procedures."

28 C.F.R. § 50.3 II.A.1 (emphasis added). Where the application is adequate on its face

but there are "reasonable grounds" for believing that the applicant is not complying with

Title VI, "the agency head may defer action on the application pending prompt initiation

and completion of [statutory remedial] procedures." Id. II.A.2 (emphasis added).78/

When action on an assistance application is deferred, remedial efforts "should

be conducted without delay and completed as soon as possible." Id. I.A. Agencies