title vi manual
[…] consent. See Seminole Tribe of Fla. v. Florida, 517 U.S. 44, 54 n.7 (1996) (cases

cited). However, Federal courts have jurisdiction over a State if the State has either

waived its immunity or Congress has abrogated unequivocally a State's immunity

pursuant to valid powers. See id. at 68. Congress has unequivocally done so with

respect to Title VI and related statutes.

In 1986, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 as part of the Rehabilitation Act

Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, Tit. X, § 1003, 100 Stat. 1845 (1986), to

abrogate States' immunity from suit for violations of Section 504, Title VI, Title IX, the

Age Discrimination Act, and similar nondiscrimination statutes. See Lane, 518 U.S. at

199. Section 2000d-7 states:

(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of theConstitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violationof section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. § 794], title IXof the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq.], the AgeDiscrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq.], title VI of the CivilRights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of anyother Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federalfinancial assistance.

(2) In a suit against a State for a violation of a statute referred to inparagraph (1), remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) areavailable for such a violation to the same extent as such remedies areavailable for such a violation in the suit against any public or private entityother than a State.

Page 121: Title vi manual

-107-

It is the position of the Department of Justice that Section 2000d-7 is an

unambiguous abrogation which gives States express notice that a condition for