title x—consumer financial protection agency act of 2009
[…] Protection Agency”;
(2) by striking “the Commission” and inserting “the Consumer Financial
140
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Protection Agency”; and
(3) by striking “primary Federal regulatory” and inserting “Consumer Financial
Protection Agency”.
SEC. 1089. AMENDMENTS TO THE REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
ACT.
(a) Section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2602) is
amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph—
“(9) the term ‘Agency’ means the Consumer Financial Protection Agency.”
(b) Section 4 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2603) is
amended—
(1) in subsection (a), by striking the first sentence and inserting the following:
“The Agency shall publish a single, integrated disclosure for mortgage loan transactions,
including real estate settlement cost statements, which include the disclosure requirements of this
title, in conjunction with the disclosure requirements of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C.
1601 note et seq.) that, taken together, may apply to transactions subject to both or either law.
The purpose of such model disclosure shall be to facilitate compliance with the disclosure
requirements of those titles, and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by
utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures.”;
(2) by striking “Secretary” each place it appears and inserting “Agency”; and
(3) by striking “form” each place it appears and inserting “forms”.
(c) Section 5 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2604) is
amended—