title x—consumer financial protection agency act of 2009
[…] (2) by inserting at the end of section 305 the following new subsection:
“(d) OVERALL ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION
AGENCY.—Subject to section 1022 of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act of 2009,
enforcement of the requirements imposed under this title is committed to each of the agencies
under subsection (b). The Agency may exercise its authorities under the Consumer Financial
Protection Agency Act of 2009 to exercise principal authority to examine and enforce
compliance by any person with the requirements under this title.”
(e) Subsection 306(b) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2805(b))
is amended to read as follows—
“(b) The Agency may by regulation exempt from the requirements of this title any State
chartered depository institution within any State or subdivision thereof if it determines that,
under the law of such State or subdivision, that institution is subject to requirements substantially
similar to those imposed under this title, and that such law contains adequate provisions for
enforcement. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, compliance with the
requirements imposed under this subsection shall be enforced by the National Bank Supervisor
under section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act in the case of national banks and savings
association the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.”
(f) Section 307 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2806) is
135
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
amended to read as follows:
“(a)(1) The Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Agency, with the