title x—consumer financial protection agency act of 2009
[…] SEC. 1086. AMENDMENTS TO THE HOME MORTGAGE DISCLOSURE ACT.
(a) Section 303 of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2802) is
amended—
(1) by inserting a new paragraph (1) to read as follows—
“(1) the term ‘Agency’ means the Consumer Financial Protection Agency.”; and
(2) by redesignating existing paragraphs (1) through (6) as paragraphs (2) through
(7).
(b) Except as provided in subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) of this section, all references to
“Board” in the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2801-11) are amended by
striking “Board” and inserting “Agency”.
(c) Subsection 304(h) of the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. 2803(h))
is amended to read as follows—
“(h) SUBMISSION TO AGENCIES.—The data required to be disclosed under
subsection (b) shall be submitted to the Agency and to the appropriate agency for each
institution reporting under this title. Notwithstanding the requirement of section
132
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
304(a)(2)(A) for disclosure by census tract, the Agency, in cooperation with other
appropriate regulators, including—
“(1) the National Bank Supervisor for national banks and Federal branches,
Federal agencies of foreign banks, and savings associations;
“(2) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than members of the Federal Reserve System),