title x—consumer financial protection agency act of 2009
[…] agency.”.
(b) Section 43of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c), by striking “Federal Trade Commission” and inserting
“Agency”;
(2) in subsection (d), by striking “Federal Trade Commission” and inserting
“Agency”;
(3) in subsection (e)—
(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “Federal Trade Commission” and
inserting “Agency”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
“(5) AGENCY.—The term “Agency” means the Consumer Financial
Protection Agency.”.
(e) Section 43(f) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831t(f)) is
amended—
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
130
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
“(1) LIMITED ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.— Compliance with the requirements of
subsections (b), (c) and (e), and any regulation prescribed or order issued under such
subsection, shall be enforced under the Consumer Financial Protection Agency Act of
2009 by the Agency.”;
(2) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
“(C) LIMITATION ON STATE ACTION WHILE FEDERAL ACTION PENDING.—If
the Agency has instituted an enforcement action for a violation of this section, no