title x—consumer financial protection agency act of 2009
[…] For
example, making only the typical 5% minimum monthly payment on a balance of $300 at
an interest rate of 17% would take 24 months to repay the balance in full. For an estimate
of the time it would take to repay your balance, making only minimum monthly
payments, call the Consumer Financial Protection Agency at this toll-free number:
____________________________________________ (the blank space to be filled in by
the creditor)." A creditor who is subject to this subparagraph shall not be subject to
subparagraph (A) or (B).”; and
(3) Section 129(m) of the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1639(m)) is amended
to read as follows—
“(m) CIVIL PENALTIES IN FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS.—For
purposes of enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission, any violation of a regulation issued
by the Agency pursuant to subsection (l)(2) of this section shall be treated as a violation of a rule
promulgated under section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a) regarding
unfair or deceptive acts or practices.”.
150
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
SEC. 1093. AMENDMENTS TO THE TRUTH IN SAVINGS ACT.
(a) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 263.—Section 263 of the Truth in Savings Act (12
U.S.C. 4302) is amended in subsection (b) by striking “Board” each time it appears and inserting