to: cities, counties, and consultants date: from: revision ...page 1 of 2 to: cities, counties, and...
[…] Page 25: To: Cities, Counties, and Consultants Date: From: Revision ...Page 1 of 2 To: Cities, Counties, and Consultants Date: April 12, 2007 From: Office of Local Systems Revision No.: 2007-02

I.M. 3.160 April 12, 2007

Box Area: Attention: enter the prime contractor’s company name. Complete the remainder of the blanks in the boxed area with the line number for the Bid Item 2401-6745625, Removal of Existing Bridge, on this contract; the name of the county of the contract; and the project number.

The contractor shall complete the remaining portions of the form and submit it according to Article 2401.02, Notification for Complete Removal of Bridge, in the Standard Specifications. According to 40 CFR 61.145 “Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial delivery service, or hand delivery is acceptable.” The Iowa DNR will not accept Fax or e-mail because the postmark or delivery notice date is used to meet the Iowa DNR’s notification requirement.