to: members, state board of education. christine kosar, sicklerville, nj 98. miriam reichenbach,...
[…] The commenters
also recommended school officials be made aware that conflict mediation or conflict
resolution strategies are not considered evidence-based remedial responses to bullying
situations. (1, 2, 4, 7, 15, 16, 116)
RESPONSE: The Department agrees that remedial actions may be necessary to address
behaviors related to HIB and prevent future incidents. However, the Department disagrees
with the commenters’ interpretation of the ABR. The ABR does not require remedial
actions to be imposed in every HIB incident. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15.b(4) and (8),
respectively, each school district’s policy must include “consequences and appropriate
remedial action for a person who commits and act of” HIB and “appropriate remedial action
for a person who engages in reprisal or retaliation.” Each school district must use the
district board of education policy to determine remedial actions for each student who is
found to have committed HIB, as appropriate and necessary. Additionally, types of
remedial action contained in guidance would be suggestions, and not mandated, as school