to: members, state board of education. christine kosar, sicklerville, nj 98. miriam reichenbach,...
[…] the alleged offense, is conveyed in any verbal communication or written document related
to the reporting, investigation or documentation of the incident.” (15)
RESPONSE: The Department agrees with the importance of protecting the privacy and
safety of all students who are targets of HIB, especially when the HIB is based on a
characteristic that calls for taking the circumstances into account when making
notifications about the incident. However, the Department disagrees with the commenter’s
interpretation of the ABR. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-15.b(6)(d), “parents or guardians
of the students who are parties to the investigation shall be entitled to receive information
about the investigation, in accordance with federal and State law and regulation, including
the nature of the investigation.” The Department maintains that the proposed rule and
forthcoming guidance will protect the privacy and safety of all students while fulfilling the
statutory requirements.
65. COMMENT: The commenter recommended the Department delete “taking into account