to: new jersey law revision commission re: … terms tentative report 06/09/08 1 to: new jersey law...
[…] Where a statute references, “sane mind”, “sanity” or simply the word, “sane”, as it relates to mental capacity, those words have also been replaced for purposes of consistency.

To determine replacements for the pejorative terms, the Commission first looked at the definition of “incapacitated individual” as used in Title 3B, the revised Administration of Estates – Decedents and Others (the New Jersey Probate Code). Section 3B:1-2 defines “incapacitated individual” as “an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness or mental deficiency to the extent that he lacks sufficient capacity to govern himself and manage his affairs” but further states that: