today, there are parking programs that would have allowed...
[…] The regulations appear to require perfection before AVs can be deployed into a world already encumbered with the carnage of imperfection. AVs that reduce deaths from the present 11.1 per billion VMT to just one per billion VMT could be considered unsafe because they can still cause death. That is contrary to sound public policy.

Compare the general rules governing NHTSA’s adoption of regulations setting safety standards for automobiles in 49 USC sections 30111 and 30102.8 The Secretary must “consider whether a proposed standard is reasonable, practicable, and appropriate for the particular type of motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment for which it is prescribed.” Sec. 30111(a)(3)[Emphasis added].