todd c. tucci (idaho bar - friends of cedar mesa · 14. plaintiff friends of cedar mesa is a...
[…] COMPLAINT - 27

113. Individually and collectively, these failures demonstrate that BLM failed to make

a reasonable and good faith effort to identify the eligible cultural sites within the APE.

c. Failure to Make National Register Eligibility Determinations

114. Under the NHPA, BLM is also required to apply the National Register eligibility

criteria to potential historic properties identified in the APE. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(c)(2). Even for

previously-evaluated properties, “[t]he passage of time, changing perceptions of significance, or

incomplete prior evaluations may require the agency official to reevaluate” a prior eligibility

determination. Id.

115. BLM evaded this essential step of the Section 106 process in at least two distinct

ways.

116. First, BLM refused to consider whether three areas identified by Friends of Cedar