todd c. tucci (idaho bar - friends of cedar mesa · 14. plaintiff friends of cedar mesa is a...
[…] historic and cultural properties within the APE. Id. § 800.4(b)(1). This “may include background

Case 4:19-cv-00013-DN Document 2 Filed 02/06/19 Page 8 of 38

Page 9: Todd C. Tucci (Idaho Bar - Friends of Cedar Mesa · 14. Plaintiff FRIENDS OF CEDAR MESA is a non-profit organization based in Bluff, Utah dedicated to the protection of natural and

COMPLAINT - 9

research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.” Id. §

800.4(b)(1). The agency must evaluate the National Register eligibility of all sites identified in

the APE. Id. § 800.4(c). For sites not previously evaluated for National Register eligibility, the

agency must “apply the National Register criteria” to determine whether they are potentially

eligible for listing. Id. “The passage of time, changing perceptions of significance, or incomplete

prior evaluations may require the agency official to reevaluate properties previously determined

eligible or ineligible.” Id.

29. To be considered eligible for listing on the National Register, a property must

possess “integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association”

and meet at least one of four criteria: