todd c. tucci (idaho bar - friends of cedar mesa · 14. plaintiff friends of cedar mesa is a...
[…] undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that

qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the

Case 4:19-cv-00013-DN Document 2 Filed 02/06/19 Page 9 of 38

Page 10: Todd C. Tucci (Idaho Bar - Friends of Cedar Mesa · 14. Plaintiff FRIENDS OF CEDAR MESA is a non-profit organization based in Bluff, Utah dedicated to the protection of natural and

COMPLAINT - 10

integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or

association.” Id. § 800.5(a)(1) (emphasis added). Examples of adverse effects include the

“[i]ntroduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the

property’s significant historic features,” and a “[c]hange of the character of the property’s use or

of physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance.” Id.

800.5(a)(2).

32. The Section 106 process concludes with an agency determination of “adverse

effect” or “no adverse effect.” See § 800.5(d)(1).

33. If the agency reaches a “no adverse effect” finding, it must provide notice and

documentation of such finding to all consulting parties.