top ten mistakes employers make, and how to avoid them
[…] 3 _____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ ©2010 Oberti Sullivan LLP. All Rights Reserved.

company “takes ownership” of the case and has a motive to settle it; and (c) to try to cause tension between the individual manager and the company, which may work to plaintiff’s favor.

II. Not Filing A First Report Of Injury Or Illness When It Should Be Filed

A. Texas Labor Code Section 409.005(a)(1) provides in relevant part, that “[a]n employer shall report to the employer’s insurance carrier if . . . an injury results in the absence of an employee of that employer from work more than one day.” The report must be made within eight days.

B. Employers that fail to comply with this law, and ultimately terminate the injured employee, often lose workers’ compensation retaliation cases. See, e.g., Glass v. Amber, 2002 WL 31430097 (Tex.