top ten mistakes employers make, and how to avoid them
[…] 2. As the FMLA regulations state: “[a]n employer is prohibited from discriminating against employees or prospective employees who have used FMLA leave. For example, if an employee on leave without pay would otherwise be entitled to full benefits (other than health benefits), the same benefits would be required to be provided to an employee on unpaid FMLA leave. By the same token, employers cannot use the taking of FMLA leave as a negative factor in employment actions, such as hiring, promotions or disciplinary actions; nor can FMLA leave be counted under “no fault” attendance policies.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c) (emphasis added). See also 29 U.S.C. § 2652(b) ( “The rights established for employees under this Act or any amendment made by this Act shall not be diminished by any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program or plan.”).

3. It is not always obvious that an absence is covered by the FMLA, and an employee does not expressly have to say “I am taking this absence under the FMLA” to be protected from termination based on that absence. See Manuel v. Westlake Polymers Corp., 66 F.3d 758, 764 (5th Cir. 1995).