tort liability for sports and recreational activities
[…] Bogus Basin Recreational Ass'n, 869 P.2d 230, 233 (Idaho 1994) (finding that a

skier had violated statutory duties when he went off designated trails).218. See, e.g., Duncan v. Kelly, 671 N.Y.S.2d 841, 842 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998) (finding that a participant

may be liable for injuries to a fellow participant due to a breach of the statutory duty to remain in control ofspeed and course so as to avoid contact with other skiers).

219. COLO. REv. STAT. § 33-44-112 (West 1995).220. 'See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 99E-13 (1997) (stating that "[rioller skaters and spectators are deemed to

have knowledge of and to assume the inherent risks of roller skating. .. ").

221. See supra notes 127-131 and accompanying text.222. As noted by Hansen-Stamp, if courts decide what is an inherent risk, a jury trial can be avoided.

Hansen-Stamp, supra note 13, at 277.223. See, e.g., Schaefer v. Mt. Southington Ski Area, Inc., No. CV 970340387S, 1997 Conn. Super.