torts: comparative fault · torts: comparative fault i. the tennessee rule. a. tennessee has...
[…] 1. The Tennessee legislature passed the Tennessee Healthcare Liability Act to govern such cases. Tennessee Healthcare Liability Act (THLA). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101 et seq.

2. A health care liability plaintiff generally must prove, by expert testimony, the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice, that the defendant failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with that standard, and that the negligence proximately caused injury.

B. Professionals Covered. The THLA covers health care providers. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(2) defines a “health care provider” as “[a] health care practitioner licensed, authorized, certified, registered, or regulated under any chapter of title 63 or title 68” of the Code.

C. Act Codifies Common Law Negligence Elements. Tennessee Courts have recognized that the Act “codifies the common law elements of negligence—duty, breach of duty, causation, proximate cause, and damages” against a healthcare provider. Kilpatrick v.