torts: comparative fault · torts: comparative fault i. the tennessee rule. a. tennessee has...
[…] V. Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–11–101 et seq.

A. The Act applies only to those situations where “two (2) or more persons are jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property or for the same wrongful death.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29–11–102. McIntyre ended joint and several liability for the concurrent acts of tortfeasors, but General Electric, quoted above, explains those instances where the statute would apply.

B. Determination of Statutory Contribution. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-11-103, Determination of proportionate share of shared liability, provides:

In determining the proportionate share of the shared liability between two (2) or more tort-feasors for the same injury or wrongful death, for purposes of pursuit of contribution among tort-feasors:

(1) The reasonable amount of the settlement and the relative degree of fault of the tort-feasors and the injured party or parties in bringing about the injury or wrongful death shall be compared, and the party seeking contribution shall be entitled to recover only to the extent that the party has paid more than the proportionate share of the common liability, with the proportionate share to be determined solely by comparison of the relative degrees of fault of the parties;

(2) If equity requires, the collective liability of some as a group shall constitute a single proportionate share; and

(3) Principles of equity applicable to contribution generally shall apply.

C. Joint and Several Liability. Joint and several liability still exists under Tennessee law.

1. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that the doctrine has “continued to be an integral part of the law, except where specifically abrogated.” Owens v.