torts: comparative fault · torts: comparative fault i. the tennessee rule. a. tennessee has...
[…] C. Act Codifies Common Law Negligence Elements. Tennessee Courts have recognized that the Act “codifies the common law elements of negligence—duty, breach of duty, causation, proximate cause, and damages” against a healthcare provider. Kilpatrick v. Bryant, 868 S.W.2d 594, 598 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Cardwell v. Bechtol, 724 S.W.2d 739, 753 (Tenn. 1987)).

D. Elements of Cause of Action. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a) requires:

1. To prevail in a health care liability action, a plaintiff must prove:

a) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

b) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

c) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

2. Locality Rule. The requirement in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)(1) requiring knowledge of the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community is known as the locality rule.

E. Expert Testimony Requirement. These elements in Section 115(a) must generally be proved by expert testimony, and the expert must satisfy the three components of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b). The proposed expert must:

1. be licensed to practice in Tennessee or one of its eight contiguous bordering states;

Page 24: TORTS: Comparative Fault · TORTS: Comparative Fault I. The Tennessee Rule.