total changes content 284281 (march 27, 2020) (cares act) amended section 168(e)(3)(e) to provide...
[…] depreciation than if the Treasury Department and the IRS had made the opposite

interpretation (deeming all firms with floor plan financing interest to be ineligible for

bonus depreciation, regardless of whether the firm received a benefit from section

163(j)(1)(C)). However, the Treasury Department and the IRS expect that most

taxpayers would have interpreted the phrase “taken into account” in the same manner

as these regulations in the absence of these regulations, implying that the economic

effects of this provision are modest.

An additional ambiguity in section 168(k)(9)(B) pertains to the length of time that

the section applies to a given firm. The section refers to a “trade or business that has

had floor plan financing indebtedness … if the floor plan financing interest related to

such indebtedness was taken into account under [section 163(j)(1)(C)]” (emphasis

added). Consider a firm (Example A) that received a benefit from section 163(j)(C)(1) in

the 2021 tax year (meaning that its interest deduction would have been smaller if not for

section 163(j)(C)(1)) but not in the 2022 tax year or any other later year.