total changes content 284281 (march 27, 2020) (cares act) amended section 168(e)(3)(e) to provide...
[…] 163(j)(1)(C)). However, the Treasury Department and the IRS expect that most

taxpayers would have interpreted the phrase “taken into account” in the same manner

Text Deleted�
Text
"58"
Page 60: Total Changes Content 284281 (March 27, 2020) (CARES Act) amended section 168(e)(3)(E) to provide that qualified improvement property is classified as 15-year property, thereby providing

as these regulations in the absence of these regulations, implying that the economic

effects of this provision are modest.

An additional ambiguity in section 168(k)(9)(B) pertains to the length of time that

the section applies to a given firm. The section refers to a “trade or business that has

had floor plan financing indebtedness … if the floor plan financing interest related to

such indebtedness was taken into account under [section 163(j)(1)(C)]” (emphasis

added). Consider a firm (Example A) that received a benefit from section 163(j)(C)(1) in

the 2021 tax year (meaning that its interest deduction would have been smaller if not for

section 163(j)(C)(1)) but not in the 2022 tax year or any other later year.