total changes content 284281 (march 27, 2020) (cares act) amended section 168(e)(3)(e) to provide...
[…] member is relying on the acquired assets to satisfy the “active trade or business”

Text Deleted�
Text
"26"
Text Replaced�
Text
[Old]: "-5," [New]: "1.338-5,"
Page 28: Total Changes Content 284281 (March 27, 2020) (CARES Act) amended section 168(e)(3)(E) to provide that qualified improvement property is classified as 15-year property, thereby providing

requirements of section 355(b) in connection with the distribution of the transferee

member’s stock, commenters asked whether the Proposed Consolidated Acquisition

Rules could prevent the distribution from qualifying under section 355 because the

asset acquisition would be treated as occurring one day after the transferee member

has left the selling group. See section 355(b)(1)(A) (providing that the distributing

corporation and the controlled corporation must be “engaged immediately after the

distribution in the active conduct of a trade or business”).

The Treasury Department and the IRS appreciate the comments received with

regard to the Proposed Consolidated Acquisition Rules. The Treasury Department and

the IRS agree that these proposed rules could create uncertainty and raise

implementation issues.