total return trusts - meeting human needs and … · total return trusts - meeting human needs and...
[…] Robert Freedman, Proposed New Prudent Investor Rule, PA. B. NEWS 10 (Sept. 23, 1996).

Page 42: TOTAL RETURN TRUSTS - MEETING HUMAN NEEDS AND … · total return trusts - meeting human needs and investment goals through modern trust design robert b. wolf* i. introduction

trustee to determine how much income is enough for the surviving spouse, and also by making the duty of impartiality rest more easily on the trustee's shoulders. To be a qualifying income interest for life under I.R.C.

§ 2056(b)(7)(B)(ii), the surviving spouse must be entitled "to all the income from the property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals," and "no person [may have] a power to appoint any part of the property to any person other than the surviving spouse." 108 Even if there were no smoothing rule, the distribution rate might be less than the amount of the income under some economic conditions, so the total return trust form includes optional language to ensure that it distributes all of the income in a QTIP. Without the added language the trust is