toward a small donor democracy: the past and future of
[…] Although their relatively recent enactment means that data is limited, the three states’ programs have all experienced modest participation rates.

Brandeis’s laboratory metaphor is apt for a discussion of political contribution incentives. In particular, the Minnesota and Oregon political contribution incentive programs serve as instructive case studies that suggest ways in which a new federal incentive program for political contributions might be structured.

146

the population in the territory of the new office.” Id.

The

142. Id. § 10A.25(5). A candidate qualifies for the contested primary spending bonus if the candidate “received fewer than twice as many votes as any one of the candidate’s opponents in [the] primary . . . .” Id. 143. Id. § 10A.25(6). Contribution limits in Minnesota are similarly structured.