toward a small donor democracy: the past and future of
[…] In 2004, only members of the Minnesota House of Representatives wereare up for election. The 2004 spending limit for candidates for this office is $28,400. Minn. Campaign Fin. & Pub. Disclosure Bd., 2004 Contribution and Expenditure Limits, at http://www.cfboard.state.mn.us/campfin/contltey.htm (last visited Apr.il 3, 2005). 141. MINN. STAT. § 10A.25(2)(d) (2002). Minnesota law defines a first-time candidate as “a candidate who is running for that office for the first time and who has not run previously for any other office whose territory now includes a population that is more than one-third of

CMARCHRISTENSEN 2/3/2011 10:02 PM

2005] SMALL DONOR DEMOCRACY 125