toward comprehensive reform of america's emergency law …
[…] Congress's legal obligations include require-ments to regularly perform certain legislative acts. See, e.g., 14 U.S.C. § 661 (2006) ("For eachfiscal year, Congress shall authorize the strength for active duty personnel of the Coast Guardas of the end of that fiscal year."); 40 U.S.C. § 18104 (2006) ("Each House of Congress shallestablish a policy under which Members of the House of Representatives and the Senate mayobtain TTY's for use in communicating with hearing-impaired and speech-impairedindividuals .... .").