toward comprehensive reform of america's emergency law …
[…] The United Nations Participation Act (UNPA), however, appearsto provide sufficient authority to implement economic sanctionsimposed by the U.N. Security Council under Article 41 of the U.N.Charter 274-a fact that has been recognized by the U.S. Treasury

269. The NEA requires that the exercise of emergency powers is authorized during anational emergency "only when the President... specifically declares a national emergency,and (2) only in accordance with this chapter." 50 U.S.C. § 1621(b) (2006). The NEA furtherprovides, "No law enacted after September 14, 1976, shall supersede this subchapter unless itdoes so in specific terms, referring to this subchapter, and declaring that the new law super-sedes the provisions of this subchapter." Id. Nothing in the Stafford Act matches the descrip-tion of this latter provision.