toward comprehensive reform of america's emergency law …
[…] 271. No national emergency has ever been declared under the Stafford Act. See supra PartIll, Table 1.

272. See U.N. Charter arts. 25, 41.273. See Exec. Order No. 13,396, 3 C.F.R. 209-10 (2007) (implementing a 2004 Security

Council resolution that imposed sanctions on Cte d'Ivoire); Exec. Order No. 12,725, 55Fed. Reg. 33,091 (Aug. 9, 1990) (implementing Security Council sanctions on Iraq followingIraq's invasion of Kuwait).

274. See 22 U.S.C.A. § 287c(a) (West 2012) ("Notwithstanding the provisions of any otherlaw, whenever the United States is called upon by the Security Council to apply measureswhich said Council has decided, pursuant to article 41 of said Charter, are to be employed togive effect to its decisions under said Charter, the President may, to the extent necessary toapply such measures, through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders,rules, and regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, inwhole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic, radio, and othermeans of communication between any foreign country or any national thereof or any person

[VoL. 46:2

Reforming America's Emergency Law Regime

Department. 275 This includes the ability of the President to blockaccess to property pursuant to a resolution of the Security Coun-cil.2 76 Provisions of the UNPA do not require a declaration ofnational emergency in order to become effective. 27 Executive de-partments also sometimes implement Security Council resolutionswithout prior presidential action.278 In short, the Executive has suf-ficient means at its disposal to impose Security Council sanctionswithout activating sweeping emergency powers by declaring a na-tional emergency.2 79

B. Revisions to 50 U.S.C. § 1622

1. Revised Statute

(a) TERMINATION METHODS

Any national emergency declared by the President in accordancewith this subchapter, and any national emergency the President orofficials in the Executive Branch assert is otherwise in force, shallterminate if-

(1) there is enacted into law a joint resolution terminating theemergency; or

therein and the United States or any person subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involvingany property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.").