toward consistent fiduciary duties for publicly … · toward consistent fiduciary duties for...
[…] to “eliminat[e] or limit[] the personal liability of a director to the corporation or its stockholders for monetary damages” but not to “eliminate or limit the liability of a director . . . [f]or any breach of the director’s duty of loyalty . . .[,] acts or omissions not in good faith or which involve intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law,” or certain violations regarding distributions or “transaction[s] from which the director derived an improper personal benefit”); 1 R. FRANKLIN BALOTTI & JESSE A. FINKELSTEIN, THE DELAWARE LAW OF CORPORATIONS & BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS § 4.16 (3d ed. Supp. 2015). 98. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (“[T]he partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”); id. § 18-1101(c) (“[T]he member’s or manager’s or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith