toward consistent fiduciary duties for publicly … · toward consistent fiduciary duties for...
[…] 10. See Facts & Answers About Publicly Traded Partnerships, NAT’L ASS’N OF PUBLICLY TRADED P’SHIPS, https://web.archive.org/web/20150711081207/http://www.naptp.org/PTP101/FAQs.htm (last visited Feb. 8, 2016) [hereinafter Facts About PTPs] (contrasting MLPs and PTPs). Publicly traded LLCs are often categorized as either MLPs or PTPs because of their similar pass-through tax treatment. See id. 11. See infra Subsection II.A.3. 12. See infra Section II.A. 13. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 17-1101(d) (2015) (“[T]he partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”); id. § 18-1101(c) (“[T]he member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith