toward consistent fiduciary duties for publicly … · toward consistent fiduciary duties for...
[…] Publicly traded LLCs are often categorized as either MLPs or PTPs because of their similar pass-through tax treatment. See id. 11. See infra Subsection II.A.3. 12. See infra Section II.A. 13. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 § 17-1101(d) (2015) (“[T]he partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”); id. § 18-1101(c) (“[T]he member’s or manager’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the limited liability company agreement; provided, that the limited liability company agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). 14. See infra Part II. 15. See infra Section III.B. 16. See, e.g., Larry E. Ribstein, The Uncorporation and Corporate Indeterminacy, 2009 U. ILL. L. REV. 131, 142–43. 17. See, e.g., Manesh, supra note 9, at 567–80 (studying numerous publicly traded LPs and LLCs, and noting that “[o]nly 10 of