towards a democratic control of argentina’s intelligence ... · towards a democratic control of...
[…] the Roles and Capabilities of the United States Intelligence Community stated the

following:

[T]he Commission considered this idea but is not prepared to recommend it. Creating a single joint committee would not substantially reduce the number in Congress needing access to information, but would reduce the degree of oversight. It would also eliminate the checks and balances inherent in having committees in each body separately consider intelligence funding. A joint committee would no longer handle nominations received by the Senate.

9 50 U.S.C.A. § 413b (b) (1). 10 Id. § 413b (b) (2). 11 L. Britt Snider, Remarks of L. Britt Snider, 11 HOUS. J. INT'L L. 47, 49 (1988). 12 50 U.S.C. § 413 (1988). The Act explicitly states that this provision "shall [not] be construed as authority to withhold information from the intelligence committees on the grounds that providing the information . . . would constitute the unauthorized disclosure of classified information or information relating to intelligence sources or methods."