towards a modern approach to privacy- aware government data
[…] only identifiability while privacy risks encompass the overall additional expected harm from a collection, storage, or release action on the data. 144. See U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, supra note 142. 145. Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(5) (2012). 146. 26 U.S.C. § 6108(c) (2012) (“No publication or other disclosure of statistics or other information required or authorized . . . shall in any manner permit the statistics, study, or any information so published, furnished, or otherwise disclosed to be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.”). 147. 42 U.S.C. § 1306(e)(3) (2012) (“[S]uch reports shall not identify individual patients, individual health care practitioners, or other individuals.”).

Page 29: towards a modern approach to privacy- aware government data

2015] PRIVACY-AWARE GOVERNMENT DATA RELEASES 1995

of the U.S. Code governs the Census Bureau.