towards a modern approach to privacy- aware government data
[…] CIPSEA § 502(4). 142. See, e.g., U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, DISCLOSURE REVIEW BOARD (2001), https://www.census.gov/srd/sdc/wendy.drb.faq.pdf. 143. Disclosure risk refers to an assessment of the likelihood that an adversary learns the identity or attributes of an individual subject. Note that this term is used more narrowly than privacy risk, as disclosure risks characterize only identifiability while privacy risks encompass the overall additional expected harm from a collection, storage, or release action on the data. 144. See U.S. CENSUS BUREAU, supra note 142. 145. Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b)(5) (2012). 146. 26 U.S.C. § 6108(c) (2012) (“No publication or other disclosure of statistics or other information required or authorized . . . shall in any manner permit the statistics, study, or any information so published, furnished, or otherwise disclosed to be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.”). 147. 42 U.S.C. § 1306(e)(3) (2012) (“[S]uch reports shall not identify individual patients, individual health care practitioners, or other individuals.”).

Page 29: towards a modern approach to privacy- aware government data

2015] PRIVACY-AWARE GOVERNMENT DATA RELEASES 1995