town hall meeting underage drinking

Download Town Hall Meeting  Underage Drinking

Post on 25-Feb-2016

47 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Town Hall Meeting Underage Drinking. Fact vs. Fiction Rob Lillis Evalumetrics Research rlillis@rochester.rr.com www.evalumetrics.org. Partners for Prevention in Allegany County. Drug Free Community Grant PPAC is a community coalition. Young People Drinking Alcohol. “Underage Drinking” - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Town Hall Meeting Underage DrinkingFact vs. Fiction

    Rob LillisEvalumetrics Researchrlillis@rochester.rr.comwww.evalumetrics.org

  • Partners for Prevention in Allegany CountyDrug Free Community GrantPPAC is a community coalition

  • Young People Drinking AlcoholUnderage DrinkingMinimum Legal Drinking Age Laws

  • Brief History of Drinking Age LawsWhen prohibition was repealed by the 21st amendment in 1933, every state except New York and Louisiana established laws setting the minimum age for alcohol use at 21.

  • Brief History of Drinking Age LawsWhen the 26th amendment lowered the Federal voting age to 18 in 1971, most states lowered the age of majority from 21 to 18 and with it, the legal drinking age.

  • Brief History of Drinking Age LawsBy 1976 the highway death rates for 18 to 21 year olds had skyrocketed, and states began to return the legal age to 21. New York increased the legal drinking age from 18 to 19 in 1982 and from 19 to 21 in 1985. All States have had 21 laws since 1988

  • Underage DrinkingPart of Substance Abuse IssueIllegal for those under 21Causes a variety of problemPhysicalSocialLegalDevelopmentalNIAAAUnderage alcohol use is more likely to kill young people than all illegal drugs combined.

  • Underage DrinkingDifferent than other type of Substance Abuse IssueLegal for those 21 or olderSocially accepted (by some/for some)Right of passageNorms/TraditionsMarketed by alcohol industry

  • Marketing AlcoholUnderage youth, ages 2 to 20, saw almost 33% more alcohol ads on television in 2004 than they did in 2001.

    Children, ages 2 to 11, saw 123.2 ads per child per year. Youth ages 12 to 20, saw 275.6 ads per youth per year.

    P.M. Ippolito, "TV Advertising to Children, 1977 v. 2004" (PowerPoint presented at the FTC workshop on Marketing, Self-Regulation and Childhood Obesity, Washington, DC, July 14, 2005). Available at www.ftc.gov (cited 16 Dec 2005).

  • Subtle

  • Not-So-Subtle

  • Young People Are Physically VulnerableThe National Institute on Alcohol Abuse and Alcoholism (NIAAA) says that, adolescents are vulnerable to alcoholinduced brain damage, which could contribute to poor performance at school or work. In addition, youthful drinking is associated with an increased likelihood of developing alcohol abuse or dependence later in life.

  • Alcohol Fact or FictionEveryone Drinks

  • Alcohol FactsEveryone DrinksOne in three adults is a non-drinkerMost drink less than 2 drinks/dayMost never exceed four drinks on any occasionFive percent of the population drinks more than half all alcohol sold

  • Alcohol Fact or FictionKids should be taught to drink responsibly

  • Alcohol FactsKids should be taught to drink responsiblyResponsible illegal behavior?Children of parents with this attitude are three times more likely to develop an alcohol problemChildren of parents with this attitude are three times more likely to develop other drug problems

  • Alcohol FactsKids should be taught to drink responsiblyChildren of alcoholics have significant predispositionOne of seven people who drink will develop a problemAge of first drink is major predictor of problem drinking

  • Alcohol Fact or FictionThe Forbidden Fruit TheoryForbidding it will make them want to use it more

  • Alcohol FactsThe Forbidden Fruit TheoryAll evidence is to the oppositeLaw resulted in dramatic decreases in most alcohol related problemsLook at adultsAlcohol is legal public health disasterIllegal drugs are used at a fraction of the rate of alcohol

  • Alcohol FactsA survey of Allegany County students conducted in 2007 by PPAC found:

    10 percent of 8th graders said they consumed alcohol at least once in the month prior to the survey.32 percent of 10th graders said they consumed alcohol at least once in the month prior to the survey.

  • Alcohol Facts

    Chart1

    0.3610.1460.1

    Alohol

    Marijuana

    Other Drugs

    Allegany County 10th Grade Used in Past 30 Days

    county

    Allegany County SchoolsMiddleHigh

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005SchoolSchool

    Used in Past 30 Days N=1000499

    50Cigarettes3.3%7.4%967462

    54Alcohol9.8%36.1%902319

    565+ Drinks3.6%24.4%964377

    63Marijuana3.5%14.6%965426

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)3.7%10.0%3750

    66LSD/psychedelic0.9%2.2%911

    Cocaine1.1%2.2%1111

    Crack1.4%1.2%146

    Steroids0.7%1.0%75

    Heroin1.0%1.0%105

    Other Narcotic0.9%2.2%911

    Ecstasy0.8%2.2%811

    Uppers/Amphetamines0.5%2.0%510

    Cough Syrup/Cold Medicine1.5%3.2%1516

    Vicodin1.0%3.6%1018

    Oxycontin1.1%3.6%1118

    Other Prescription Drug2.0%4.2%2021

    Other2.4%3.8%2419

    and

    Andover SchoolsMiddleSchoolHighSchool

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005AndoverCountyAndoverCounty

    Used in Past 30 Days N=62100029499

    50Cigarettes0.0%3.3%6.9%7.4%622736.1%

    54Alcohol8.1%9.8%31.0%36.1%572014.6%

    565+ Drinks0.0%3.6%17.2%24.4%622410.0%

    63Marijuana1.6%3.5%20.7%14.6%6123

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)1.6%3.7%13.8%10.0%14

    66LSD/psychedelic0.0%0.9%0.0%2.2%00

    Cocaine1.6%1.1%0.0%2.2%10

    Crack0.0%1.4%0.0%1.2%00

    Steroids0.0%0.7%0.0%1.0%00

    Heroin0.0%1.0%0.0%1.0%00

    Other Narcotic0.0%0.9%3.4%2.2%01

    Ecstasy0.0%0.8%0.0%2.2%00

    Uppers/Amphetamines0.0%0.5%3.4%2.0%01

    Cough Syrup/Cold Medicine0.0%1.5%3.4%3.2%01

    Vicodin0.0%1.0%13.8%3.6%04

    Oxycontin0.0%1.1%0.0%3.6%00

    Other Prescription Drug0.0%2.0%10.3%4.2%03

    Other0.0%2.4%0.0%3.8%00

    and

    SubstanceSubstanceSubstance

    Alohol

    Marijuana

    Other Drugs

    Allegany County 10th Grade Used in Past 30 Days

    fill

    FillmoreSchoolsMiddleSchoolHighSchool

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005FillmoreCountyFillmoreCounty

    Used in Past 30 Days N=103100049499

    50Cigarettes5.8%3.3%10.2%7.4%9744

    54Alcohol4.9%9.8%26.5%36.1%9836

    565+ Drinks0.0%3.6%18.4%24.4%10340

    63Marijuana1.0%3.5%10.2%14.6%10244

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)1.9%3.7%4.1%10.0%22

    66LSD/psychedelic0.0%0.9%2.0%2.2%01

    Cocaine0.0%1.1%2.0%2.2%01

    Crack1.0%1.4%0.0%1.2%10

    Steroids0.0%0.7%0.0%1.0%00

    Heroin1.0%1.0%0.0%1.0%10

    Other Narcotic0.0%0.9%0.0%2.2%00

    Ecstasy0.0%0.8%2.0%2.2%01

    Uppers/Amphetamines0.0%0.5%0.0%2.0%00

    Cough Syrup/Cold Medicine0.0%1.5%0.0%3.2%00

    Vicodin1.0%1.0%2.0%3.6%11

    Oxycontin0.0%1.1%2.0%3.6%01

    Other Prescription Drug0.0%2.0%0.0%4.2%00

    Other1.0%2.4%4.1%3.8%12

    0

    fre

    Friendship SchoolsMiddleSchoolHighSchool

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005FriendshipCountyFriendshipCounty

    Used in Past 30 Days N=44100026499

    50Cigarettes4.5%3.3%7.7%7.4%4224

    54Alcohol11.4%9.8%38.5%36.1%3916

    565+ Drinks6.8%3.6%30.8%24.4%4118

    63Marijuana6.8%3.5%26.9%14.6%4119

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)0.0%3.7%15.4%10.0%04

    66LSD/psychedelic0.0%0.9%7.7%2.2%02

    Cocaine0.0%1.1%7.7%2.2%02

    Crack0.0%1.4%3.8%1.2%01

    Steroids0.0%0.7%3.8%1.0%01

    Heroin0.0%1.0%3.8%1.0%01

    Other Narcotic0.0%0.9%7.7%2.2%02

    Ecstasy0.0%0.8%3.8%2.2%01

    Uppers/Amphetamines0.0%0.5%3.8%2.0%01

    Cough Syrup/Cold Medicine0.0%1.5%3.8%3.2%01

    Vicodin0.0%1.0%7.7%3.6%02

    Oxycontin0.0%1.1%7.7%3.6%02

    Other Prescription Drug0.0%2.0%7.7%4.2%02

    Other0.0%2.4%11.5%3.8%03

    wel

    Wellsville SchoolsMiddleSchoolHighSchool

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005WellsvilleCountyWellsvilleCounty

    Used in Past 30 Days N=1761000100499

    50Cigarettes2.3%3.3%5.0%7.4%17295

    54Alcohol11.4%9.8%39.0%36.1%15661

    565+ Drinks5.1%3.6%26.0%24.4%16774

    63Marijuana4.0%3.5%11.0%14.6%16989

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)6.8%3.7%8.0%10.0%128

    66LSD/psychedelic2.8%0.9%2.0%2.2%52

    Cocaine3.4%1.1%2.0%2.2%62

    Crack3.4%1.4%1.0%1.2%61

    Steroids2.3%0.7%1.0%1.0%41

    Heroin2.3%1.0%2.0%1.0%42

    Other Narcotic2.3%0.9%2.0%2.2%42

    Ecstasy2.8%0.8%2.0%2.2%52

    Uppers/Amphetamines1.7%0.5%3.0%2.0%33

    Cough Syrup/Cold Medicine4.0%1.5%2.0%3.2%72

    Vicodin2.8%1.0%3.0%3.6%53

    Oxycontin3.4%1.1%4.0%3.6%64

    Other Prescription Drug5.7%2.0%4.0%4.2%104

    Other5.1%2.4%2.0%3.8%92

    bol

    Bolivar/Richburg SchoolsMiddleSchoolHighSchool

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005Bol/RichCountyBol/RichCounty

    Used in Past 30 Days N=123100069499

    50Cigarettes3.3%3.3%4.3%7.4%11966

    54Alcohol11.4%9.8%43.5%36.1%10939

    565+ Drinks5.7%3.6%31.9%24.4%11647

    63Marijuana7.3%3.5%11.6%14.6%11461

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)6.5%3.7%13.0%10.0%89

    66LSD/psychedelic0.8%0.9%1.4%2.2%11

    Cocaine0.8%1.1%1.4%2.2%11

    Crack2.4%1.4%1.4%1.2%31

    Steroids0.0%0.7%2.9%1.0%02

    Heroin0.8%1.0%1.4%1.0%11

    Other Narcotic1.6%0.9%0.0%2.2%20

    Ecstasy0.8%0.8%5.8%2.2%14

    Uppers/Amphetamines0.8%0.5%2.9%2.0%12

    Cough Syrup/Cold Medicine1.6%1.5%5.8%3.2%24

    Vicodin0.8%1.0%2.9%3.6%12

    Oxycontin0.8%1.1%5.8%3.6%14

    Other Prescription Drug2.4%2.0%5.8%4.2%34

    Other4.1%2.4%4.3%3.8%53

    gen

    Genesee Valley SchoolsMiddleSchoolHighSchool

    Risk and Protective Factor Survey-2005Gen ValleyCountyGen ValleyCounty

    Used in Past 30 Days N=111100054499

    50Cigarettes1.8%3.3%11.1%7.4%10948

    54Alcohol6.3%9.8%24.1%36.1%10441

    565+ Drinks0.9%3.6%14.8%24.4%11046

    63Marijuana0.0%3.5%3.7%14.6%11152

    Other Drugs (Any of those below)2.7%3.

Recommended

View more >