town of florence regular meeting agenda · 4512, its members, and abc plaintiffs 1-100 v. town of...
[…] Upon filling the vacancy, the Subrecipient may resume charging for the grant position.

E-Verify Compliance requirements for A.R.S. section 41-4401—immigration laws and E-Verify requirement.

a) The Subrecipient warrants its compliance with all State and Federal immigration laws and regulations relating to its employees and to employees of any contractor or subcontractorretained through Subrecipient to provide goods or services related to this Agreement, including but not limited to A.R.S. section 23-214, Subsection A (that subsection reads: “After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program”).

b) A breach of a warranty by Subrecipient regarding compliance with immigration laws and regulations shall be deemed a material breach of this Agreement and the Subrecipient may be subject to penalties to be determined at AZDOHS’s discretion, up to and including termination of this Agreement.