town of lamont - oklahoma state auditor and inspector › docs › press ›...
[…] Finding Some deposits were not made daily as required by law.

During the month of August 2015, payments were receipted on 15 different days. Payments received on nine of those days were not all deposited daily as required by law. Depositing delays varied from two days to one week. According to 11 § 12-110 all funds received should be deposited daily, the statute states in relevant part:

The town treasurer shall…Deposit daily funds received for the town in depositories as the board of trustees may designate…

Title 62 O.S. § 517.3(B) also requires deposits daily stating in part:

The treasurer of every public entity shall deposit daily, not later than the immediately next banking day, all funds and monies of whatsoever kind that shall come into the possession of the treasurer by virtue of the office... [Emphasis added]

Finding The July 2015 utility payments owed by trustees and town employees

appeared to have been received timely and paid in full.

Utility billings for trustees and town employees who utilized Lamont utility services in July 2015 were traced to deposits.